Home

RECENT NEWS AND UPDATES

.

“da 2019 TEAM”

(minus a few)

.

“SEB” IS STATE BOUND

Pictured is Maple Leaf Senior Luke Sebastian who qualified for the State Meet by winning
the 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles in a HUGE Personal Best.

LEAFS 10TH AT PLANO SECTIONAL

On Wednesday, May 12th, the Leafs traveled two hours straight east to Plano High School to participate in one of the Illinois eleven 2A  Sectional Meet sites.  The field included teams from:  Coal City, Fairbury (Prarie Central), Geneseo, Herscher, Joliet (Catholic Academy), Kewanee, LaSalle-Peru, Mendota, Morris, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), Plano, Princeton, Sandwich, Streator, and Tinley Park.  The weatherman gave the athletes near-perfect conditions with a daytime high of 78˚ with light west winds of 5-10 m.p.h.  As the meet progressed, the winds died. 

The main goal of the meet is to qualify as many individuals and relays as possible for the State Meet.  The Maple Leaf’s head coach Matthew Deets did a great job of putting the team’s line-up together with that goal in mind.  At the beginning of the season, the Leafs best bet was returning “All-Stater” Colton Pischke.  Unfortunately, a nagging hamstring injury took that opportunity away.  Colton ranked first in both the 110 Meter High Hurdles and 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles with times from over a month ago.  He did start the 300s and was forced to “pull up” after a few steps.  Then something very special ocurred. Colton started jogging again and managed to clear each hurdle to finish what he had started.  Colton demonstrated a tremendous amount of class in doing so.  There are many ways to lead via example and Colton put an exclamation point to end his high school career.  Well done, Colton!

On to the rest of the action.  To qualify, each individual or relay team must finish in the top two or equal or better the challenging 2A State Meet Qualify Standards.  The team was led by Senior hurdler Luke Sebastian who placed 3rd in the 100 Meter High Hurdles barely missing the State Standard of 15.28 as he raced to 16.08.  Luke took off 0.24 seconds from his previous Personal Best.  Luke was leading after the 8th hurdle but barely clipped the 9th and was barely nosed out by a mere 0.03 seconds.  SERIOUSLY.  He bounced back in a big way in the 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles where he ROARED down the homestretch to win the event in another lifetime best of 40.87 which took 7/10’s of a second to DESTROY his old Personal Best of 41.57.  Junior Spencer Lindstrom also had a near miss in the 800 Meter Run where he flew past the 400 in 57 seconds and looked awesome.  He tied up a bit with 200 to go and was passed by the eventual winner, Nick Martin, from Tinley Park.  Nick also tied up with 75 meters to go as Spencer made a mad dash to try and catch him.  Then he also tied up.  Amazingly, fast-closing Rafael Pantoja from Streator also tied up as all three men struggled to cross the finish line.  Spencer was passed for 2nd place in the final stride and ended up missing the state standard by a mere 15/100’s of a second.  WHAT A RACE.  The last “near miss” for the Leafs took place in the Shot Put where senior Billy Blaser put up an early throw of 48′ 03″ (the state standard is 48′ 06″) and gave it everything he could to accomplish that goal in his remaining efforts.  Billy ended up placing 4th to close out his accomplished high school career.  

I could go on for a LONG time but will hit the breaks. here.  The team will lose a wonderful senior class but has a LOT coming back next year.  Turn the “sting” of any disappointments into a powerful motivational tool that will help each man to continue to “Pay the Price” that Excellence Demands!!!  We are extremely proud of each and every man.  There were a plethora of personal bests or Personal Best efforts.  Keep “Dreaming Big”, Men!!!

Scoring for the meet utilized the traditional scoring grid:   1st Place  (10 points);  2nd Place:  (8 points);  3rd Place  (6 points);  4th Place  (4 points);  5th Place:  (2 points);  and 6th Place  (1 point.)  Team members who scored points for the Maple Leafs via their top six place finish are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Luke Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 3rd Place:  Luke Sebastian  (110 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 3rd Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (800 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put)
  • 4th Place:  Kaden Rink, Lucas Nicke, Colby Rapps, Neo Colter  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 6th Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 6th Place:  William Plumley  (3200 Meter Run)
  • 6th Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault)

RESULTS

.

JUSTIN IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Freshman Justin Johnson who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

FRESHMAN JUSTIN JOHNSON SELECTED
AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Freshman Justin Johnson was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, May 5th through Saturday, May 11th.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in the Moline F/S Invitational on Monday,  May 6th and in the NIB-12 Conference Meet held on Friday, May 10th

Justin’s action for the week began on Monday in Moline in the 3200 Meter Relay where he teamed up with William Plumley (1st leg), Rafe Morrison (3rd leg), and Isaac Kuster (4th leg.)  The team won the race in an excellent time of 9:11.38.  Justin ran the second leg in 2:15.74cr to help establish a comfortable lead for the Leafs.  He came back later in the meet 1600 Meter Run where he teamed up with William Plumley in a 1-2 Maple Leaf finish.  Justin won the race in a lifetime best time of 4:56.80.  To put it “lightly”, Justin had one heck of a night.  Great Job!

Next up was the final meeting of the Northern Illinois Big-12 (the conference is dissolving after this spring.)  Justin ran the same races in the F/S Division as the Maple Leaf coaching staff decided it would be best to keep almost all of the 09 & 10 graders “down”.  Justin made the most of his competitive opportunities as he teamed up with Ethan Holke (1st leg), Lucas Nicke (2nd leg), and William Plumley (3rd leg) to win the 3200 Meter Relay in an excellent time of 8:53.38.  Justin anchored the team in 2:14.14cr demonstrating his “devastating” kick.  The boy has some serious “wheels”.  He then came back later in the meet to race in the 1600 Meter Run.  Justin ran stride-for-stride with his teammate William Plumley until the final 300 meters where he “got after it”.  Justin ended up “ROARING” to another lifetime best as he stopped “da clock” at 4:49.65.  He DESTROYED his personal best by over SEVEN SECONDS.  I am typing this on Thursday, May 16th (the day after the sectional meet) so I’ll mention that also.  Justin “toed da line” “FRESH” for the 1600 Meter Run and was the Leafs’ lone entry after Junior Spencer Lindstrom was “scratched” following his brave effort in the 800 meter run.  The Leaf Distance Squad had a goal of scoring points in EVERY distance event on the night and without Spencer in the race that goal was in jeopardy.  Fear NOT.  Justin came through in a BIG WAY and took another two seconds off his lifetime best as he raced to an OUTSTANDING 6th place finish (scoring one key point for the team) in 4:46.37.  WOW!!!  What a season.

Justin is a VERY special young man a a HUGE part of the Leafs’ future goals.  He has experienced success at every level he has competed which includes middle school Cross Country and Track in both 7th and 8th grades where he helped the teams win conference and sectional titles both years.  He took another HUGE strep forward last fall where he ran in the Leafs’ Top 3 for most of the season in XC (number on man once.)  Keep up the good work, Justin and start making your goals in high school at the STATE MEET LEVEL!  Everyone has God-Given Talent.  Some people choose to use that “gift” more than others.  We have complete confidence that you will use yours to the MAX.  Thanks for being such a great kid.  Totally coachable and a total team man.  You are truly a coach’s dream.  All the best in the coming season.  DREAM BIG!!!

Justin is the proud son of Michelle and Jamie Johnson.  He is also the proud “Big Bro” to Bryce (current 8th grader.)  Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Freshman Isaac Kuster, Senior Alex McAvoy, and Junior Jordan Seeley..

.

SENIORS LEAD TEAM
SCORING 32 OF TEAM’S 36 POINTS

Pictured are Seniors Billy Blsser, Luke Sebastian, and Alex McAvoy.
Missing from the picture is Zach Wilson.

LEAFS 7TH IN NIB-12

On Friday, May 10th, the Leafs traveled to the LaSalle-Peru High School Sports Complex to participate in the Northern Illinois Big-12 Conference Championship.  The meet was originally scheduled to be held at Ottawa High School.  The meet site was changed due to heavy rains that made it not possible for Ottawa to host.  LaSalle-Peru graciously volunteered their wonderful facility.  Since the conference is breaking up at the conclusion of this school year this would be the last time that all ten of the remaining conference teams would compete together.  We have made many wonderful friendships over the nine year history of the league.  As the name of the conference indicates, their were origionally twelve member schools.  The current league consists of team from:  DeKalb,  Geneseo, Kaneland, Ottawa, LaSalle-Peru, Morris, Rochelle, Sterling, Sycamore, and Yorkville.  The Leafs, along with Sterling, will be moving into the “Western Big 6” next fall.  We wish nothing but the best for each of our NIB-12 “Sister Schools”.  The weatherman gave the teams near perfect conditions with a daytime high of 58˚ with light north winds of 5-10 m.p.h. that died as the meet progressed.

The team has battled a plethora of injuries but put up a highly spirited fight anyway.  The team was projected to place 9th off of “the seeds” and ended up bettering that by two places via their 7th place team finish.  The team “held out” several “Big Dogs” for next Wednesday’s Sectional Meet and also kept most of their F/S squad “down”.  Leading the team were Seniors:  Billy Blaser, Alex McAvoy, Luke Sebastian and Zach Wilson who each earned top four finishes.  These four men seniors scored 32 of the team’s 36 point total.  In case you are interested, that is 89 PERCENT of the team’s total points.

Scoring for the meet utilized the traditional scoring grid:   1st Place  (10 points);  2nd Place:  (8 points);  3rd Place  (6 points);  4th Place  (4 points);  5th Place:  (2 points);  and 6th Place  (1 point.)  Team members who scored points for the Maple Leafs via their top six place finish are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Zach Wilson  (High Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put)
  • 3rd Place:  Luke Sebastian  (110 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 4rh Place:  Alex McAvoy  (Discus)
  • 4th Place:  Luke Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 5th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (800 Meter Run)
  • 6th Place:  Colby Rapps  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 6th Place:  Kaden Rink, Neo Colter, Colby Rapps, Nathan Carroll  (3200 Meter Relay)

RESULTS

.

MAPLE LEAF F/S “GOLD MEDALISTS”

Pictured are William Plumley, Lucas Nicke, Ethan Holke, Nate Clark-Hoke, & Justin Johnson

LEAFS GRAB 5TH IN NIB-12 F/S

On Friday, May 10th, the Leafs traveled to the LaSalle-Peru High School Sports Complex to participate in the Northern Illinois Big-12 Conference Championship.  The meet was origianlly scheduled to be held at Ottawa High School.  The meet site was changed due to heavy rains that made it not possible for Ottawa to host.  LaSalle-Peru graciously volunteered their wonderful facility.  Since the conference is breaking up at the conclusion of this school year, this would be the last time that all ten of the remaining conference teams would compete together.  The field consisted of teams from : Dekalb, Geneseo, Kaneland, Ottawa, LaSalle-Peru, Morris, Rochelle, Sterling, Sycamore, and Yorkville.  The Leafs, along with Sterling, will be moving into the “Western Big 6” next fall.  We wish nothing but the best for each of our NIB-12 “Sister Schools”.  The weatherman gave the teams near perfect conditions with a daytime high of 58˚ with light north winds of 5-10 m.p.h. that died as the meet progressed.

The team was predicted to place 5th off the pre-meet seeds and to score 63 points.  The team lived up to that prediction and found a way to score 66 points.  Only the “Big 4” (Sycamore, Kaneland, DeKalb, Yorkville) were ahead of the Leafs.  Three of those schools are 3A in Track and Field and all four have a much higher enrollment than the Maple Leafs.  Leading the team were the following top three finishers:  1.)  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault);  1.)  Ethan Holke, Lucas Nicke, William Plumley, Justin Johnson  (3200 Meter Relay);  2.)  Hunter Clark-Holke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles);  3.)  Dominic DeBoef  (High Jump);  3.)  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault);  3.)  Carson Oney, Ines Gonzalez, Max Sottos, Jon Maxwell  (800 Meter Relay);  Carson Oney, Lucas Nicke, Jon Maxwell, Dominic DeBoef  (1600 Meter Relay.)

Scoring for the meet utilized the traditional scoring grid:   1st Place  (10 points);  2nd Place:  (8 points);  3rd Place  (6 points);  4th Place  (4 points);  5th Place:  (2 points);  and 6th Place  (1 point.)  Team members who scored points for the Maple Leafs via their top six place finish are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Ethan Holke, Lucas Nicke, William Plumley, Justin Johnson  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (300 Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 3rd Place:  Dominic DeBoef  (Long Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 3rd Place:  Carson Oney, Ines Gonzalez, Max Sottos, Jon Maxwell  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Carson Oney, Lucas Nicke, Jon Maxwell, Dominic DeBoef  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 4th Place:  Parker DeSplinter  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 5th Place:  Jon Maxwell  (Long Jump)
  • 5th Place:  Max Sottos  (High Jump)
  • 6th Place:  Aiden Coppejanis  (110 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 6th Place:  Noah Johnson  (Shot Put)

RESULTS

.

2019 CAPTAINS

Pictured are Nathan Carroll, Alex McAvoy, Spencer Lindstrom, Colton Pischke, & Kaden Rink

FINAL CAPTAIN ANNOUNCED AFTER TEAM VOTE

Following a team vote on Thursday, May 9th, the final captain was elected by the team.  The winner was Junior Spencer Lindstrom.  Several teammates received votes and that is a good thing.  That reaffirms our hope that many men are looked up to by their teammates as leaders on the team.  Congratulations to Spencer for being selected.  In my opinion, being selected by your peers as a captain is one of the highest honors an athlete can ever receive.  All the best in the coming days of the season.  Make them count, Men because they will be gone before you know it..

DISTANCE CREW LEADS THE WAY

Pictured are:  Ricardo Chavez-Sanchez, Rafe Morrison, Lucas Nicke, Ethan Holke, William Plumley,
and Justin Johnson
These guys scored 46 points (41% of the team’s 111 point total)

LEAFS 3RD AT MOLINE F/S INVITE

On Monday, May 6th, the Leafs traveled to Moline’s Browning Field to participate in the annual Moline F/S Invitational.  The field included teams from:  Alleman, Erie-Prophetstown, Geneseo, Molne, Rock Island, and United Township.  The weatherman gave the teams a daytime high of 73˚ with mildly dropping temperatures throughout the meet.  There were moderate winds of 10-12 m.p.h. from the Northwest.  Overall, conditions were excellent and multiple team members recorded “season bests”.  The meet’s format was that of a “traditional” invitational.  Three entries were allowed in the individual events and one entry per team in the relays.

The team was led by the following top two finishers in both the individual events and the relay events:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (2nd – 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles);  Dominic DeBoef  (2nd – Long Jump);  Ethan Holke  (2nd – 800 Meter Run);  Justin Johnson  (1st – 1600 Meter Run);  William Plumley  (2nd – 1600 Meter Run);  Max Sottos (2nd – high jump);  Dominic DeBoef, Parker DeSplinter Jon Maxwell, Hunter Clark-Holke (2nd – 800 Meter Relay);  Carson Oney, Parker DeSplinter, Jon Maxwell, Dominic DeBoef (1st – 1600 Meter Relay);  and William Plumley, Justin Johnson, Rafe Morrison, Isaac Kuster (1st – 3200 Meter Relay.  The “distance crew” led the team by scoring 46 points.  That’s 41% of the teams point total of 111.  Great job, Men!

Scoring for the meet utilized the traditional scoring grid:   1st Place  (10 points);  2nd Place:  (8 points);  3rd Place  (6 points);  4th Place  (4 points);  5th Place:  (2 points);  and 6th Place  (1 point.)  Team members who scored points for the Maple Leafs via their top six place finish are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 1st Place:  Carson Oney, Parker DeSplinter, Jon Maxwell, Dominic DeBoef  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 1st Place:  William Plumley, Justin Johnson, Rafe Morrison, Isaac Kuster  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 2nd Place:  Dominic DeBoef  (Long Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Ethan Holke  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  William Plumley  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Max Sottos  (High Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Dominic DeBoef, Parker DeSplinter, Jon Maxwell, Hunter Clark-Holke  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Tanner Burgett  (Pole Vault)
  • 3rd Place:  Ricardo Chavez-Sanchez  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Aiden Coppejans  (Triple Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Carson Oney  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Isaac Kuster  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Carson Oney, Ines Gonzalez, Max Sottos, Jon Maxwell  (400 Meter Relay)
  • 5th Place:  Dominic DeBoef  (High Jump).

RESULTS

.

NATE IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Sophomore Nate Clark-Holke who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

SOPHOMORE NATE CLARK-HOLKE SELECTED
AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Sophomore Nate Clark-Holke was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, April 28th through Saturday, May 4th.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in the Geneseo John McCormick ABC Invitational on Friday,  May 3rd.  The team was also scheduled to participate in the United Township J.V. Invitational on Tuesday, April 30 but that meet was cancelled due to poor weather.

Nate’s action for the week all took place on Frridy, May 3rd in Genese’s own John McCormick ABC Boys Track and Field Invitational.  The meet included 15 schools and elite fields in every event.  The Division A Pole Vault was no exception as the top four jumpers all equaled or exceeded the 2A State qualifying standard of 13′ 00″.  Nate was “locked in” and rolled through the early heights “clean”.  When he reached his lifetime best height of 12′ 06″, it took him all three attempts to get over “da bar”.  Then, the bar was raised to a lifetime best of 13′ 00″.  Nate “Skied It” on his FIRST attempt.  He then took three attempts at 13′ 06″ and wasn’t able to clear it.  He will save that for another day.  Nate’s clearance of 13′ 00″ is the SECOND highest Sophomore jump in school history and good for 4th place in the A Division.  He only trails one of his coaches (Arthur Atwell).  Yeah, he is VERY motivated to change that.  So is Coach Atwel.  Nate concluded his “action” for the week  in the C Division of the 200 Meter Dash.  Nate sprinted to a time of 25.91 seconds that was good for 8th place.

Nate’s progression in the Pole Vault is quite impressive.  His vaulting “journey” began in 8th grade under the guidance of Vault Guru, Daniel Rakestraw.  Nate cleared  8′ 03″ during his 8th grade year.  Last year, as a freshman, Nate cleared a season best height of 11′ 06″ and showed tremendous potential.  He added several trips to the Bloomington-Normal area as he joined the highly acclaimed “Flying Dragon” Pole Vaulting Club.  Add in the “Dynamic Duo” of former Maple Leaf Standouts Arthur Atwell and Jay Wilson to the Geneseo Track and Field Coach Staff and you have a “Dream Team” of support for Nate.  Make no mistake, Nate is the one who has been “getting it done” all season long.  He took things to a new level Friday night when he cleared 13′ 00″.  Like any competitive athlete, he wants MORE.  A LOT MORE.  Keep working hard, Nate by paying the price that excellence demands.  We wish you all the best in the remaining opportunities this season and beyond.  You are a VERY special young man.  Keep “Dreaming Big” and chasing School Records and State Hardware..

Nate is also an avid soccer player who started as a midfielder for the Maple Leaf Soccer Team last fall, as he earned his Varsity Letter.  He has played soccer since he was old enough to walk (run) and also added middle school cross country to his activity list during his 7th and 8th grade years.  He also ran sprints and hurdles during his 7th and 8th grade years as a member of the Middle School Track Team.

Nate is the proud son of the late Debra Clark-Holke and Nick Holke.  He is also the proud stepson of Jacque Holke.  Nate is the proud “Baby Brother” of Katie, Lauren, and Sara (all in college.)  He is the proud “Big Brother” to Hunter (current sophomore)  Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Freshman Justin Johnson, Freshman Malakai Schaad, and Junior Jordan Seeley.

.

SENIOR NIGHT
Pictured are most of the Leafs Seniors and their proud parents
LEAFS 4TH IN MCCORMICK INVITATIONAL

On Friday, May 3rd, the Leafs played host at their annual John McCormick ABC Boys Track and Field Invitational.  The large field included teams from:  Alleman, Canton, Dixon, Erie-Prophetstown, Fulton, Galesburg, Geneseo, LaSalle-Peru, Metamora, Ottawa, Polo, Princeton, Peoria Richwoods, Rock Falls, and Sherrard.  There were future “All-Staters” sprinkled in throughout all of the events.  The meet’s A-B-C Divisions provide teams with a plethora of competitive opportunities.  The meet format also offers both A and B Division in all four relays.  The weatherman gave us a “mixed bag” with a daytime high of 57˚ and light northeast winds of 5-10 m.p.h. that died as the meet progressed.  The only negative was we did experience some rain that made meet conditions perfect for ducks and distance runners.  It only lasted for about an hour or so.  The ground was already saturated from the heavy rains of the last 10 days which left the throws and jumping pits soaked and a bit nasty.

The Leafs were competing without Senior Standout Colton Pischke who was held out by head Maple Leaf Track and Field Coach Matthew Deets due to a hamstring issue.  Even though that hurt the team’s scoring potential, that difficult decision was the RIGHT call.  The Leafs were missing several other individuals due to various reasons (injury, band conflicts, family conflicts, etc.)  Add to that the fact that the team graduated several “key pieces to the puzzle” last spring.  Considering all those factors makes the fact the Leafs were still able to capture FOURTH PLACE in the 15 Team Field is quite impressive.  The team simply had a HUGE night with a plethora of personal bests.  The Leafs were led by their field event athletes who scored 48 of the teams 148 team points.  That is 32% of the teams total points.  The pole vaulters (Nate Clark-Holke, Malakai Schaad, & Andrew Verplaetse) led the way in regard to one event scoring as they totaled 17 points (11 % of the team’s points.)  Luke Sebastian claimed the Leaf’s lone “Gold Medal” as he won the 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Division B.)  The following relay teams and individuals added “Silver Medals” via their 2nd place finishes:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run – Division C);  Jaycob Norton (High Jump – Division C);  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault – Division B);  Luke Sebastian  (110 Meter High Hurdles – Division B);  Andrew Verplaetse  (Pole Vault – Division C);  Zach Wilson  (High Jump – Division A);  and the 3200 Meter Relay (Division B) team of Lucas Nicke, Colby Rapps, Rafe Morrison, and Carson Oney.

Team members who scored points in the meet are listed below.  To achieve that, a relay team needed to place in the top six.  The meet scoring table is as follows:  A Relays  (12-10-9-8-7-6);  B Relays  (10-8-7-6-5-4);  A Individual  (10-8-7-6-5-4);  B Individual  (8-6-5-4-3-2);  C Individual  (6-5-4-3-2-1.)

  • 1st Place:  Luke Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles – Division B)
  • 2nd Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run – Division C)
  • 2nd Place:  Jaycob Norton (High Jump – Division C)
  • 2nd Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault – Division B)
  • 2nd Place:  Luke Sebastian  (110 Meter High Hurdles – Division B)
  • 2nd Place:  Andrew Verplaetse  (Pole Vault – Division C)
  • 2nd Place:  Zach Wilson  (High Jump – Division A)
  • 2nd Place:  Lucas Nicke, Colby Rapps, Rafe Morrison, and Carson Oney  (3200 Meter Relay – Division B)
  • 3rd Place:  Eli Allen  (Discus – Division C)
  • 3rd Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put – Division A)
  • 3rd Place:  Neo Colter  (800 Meter Run – Division B)
  • 3rd Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles – Division C)
  • 3rd Place:  Kaden Rink, Neo Colter, Ethan Holke, Spencer Lindstrom  (3200 Meter Relay – Division A)
  • 4th Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault – Division A)
  • 4th Place:  Billy Cosgrave  (110 Meter High Hurdles – Division C)
  • 4th Place:  Billy Cosgrave  (Triple Jump – Division B)
  • 4th Place:  Jordan Seeley  (100 Meter Dash (Division A)
  • 4th Place:  Parker DeSplinter, Nathan Carroll, Carson Oney, Jaycob Norton  (1600 Meter Relay – Division B)
  • 5th Place:  Dominic DeBoef  (High Jump – Division B)
  • 5th Place:  Parker DeSplinter  (400 Meter Dash – Division B)
  • 5th Place:  Justin Johnson  (3200 Meter Run – Division B)
  • 5th Place:  Isaac Kuster  (3200 Meter Run – Division C)
  • 5th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 Meter Run – Division A)
  • 5th Place:  Carson Oney  (400 Meter Dash – Division C)
  • 5th Place:  Kaden Rink  (400 Meter Dash – Division A)
  • 5th Place:  Cade Backes, Max Sottos, Jaycob Norton, Jon Maxwell  (800 Meter Relay – Division B)
  • 6th Place:  Eli Allen  (Shot Put – Division C)
  • 6th Place:  Logan Hansen  (100 Meter Dash – Division B)
  • 6th Place:  William Plumley  (1600 Meter Run – Division B)
  • 6th Place:  William Plumley  (3200 Meter Run – Division A)
  • 6th Place:  Colby Rapps  (800 Meter Run – Division C)
  • 6th Place:  Billy Blaser, Eli Allen, Teagan Miller, Alex McAvoy  (Throwers 400 Meter Relay)
  • 6th Place:  Kaden Rink, Hunter Clark-Holke, Jordan Seeley, Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 M. Relay – Division A)

RESULTS

.

U.T. J.V. INVITE CANCELED
DUE TO THUNDERSTORMS

.

PARKER IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Sophomore Parker DeSplinter who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

SOPHOMORE PARKER DESPLINTER SELECTED
AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Sophomore Parker DeSplinter was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, April 21st through Saturday, April 27th.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in a the Geneseo F/S Invitational on Tuesday, April 23rd and the Pekin Dragon Invitational on Friday, April 26th.

Parker’s action for the week began on Tuesday, April 23rd, at the Geneseo F/S Invitational.  First up was the Long Jump.  Parker placed 12th in the Sophomore Division with a jump of 16′ 01″.  Next up was the 100 Meter Dash.  Parker placed 15th in the Sophomore Division with a season best time of 12.66.  Then things got REAL interesting.  Parker’s next event was the 400 Meter Dash.  Parker ran out of the second of three heats and took off like he was running a 100 Meter Dash.  The crazy thing is he just kept going.  Parker ended up winning his “Heat” by a large margin in a lifetime best of 54.43 which was good for 3rd place overall in the Sophomore Division.  HE CRUSHED his personal best by over THREE SECONDS!!!  Parker’s meet duty ended him leading off the Leafs 1600 Meter Relay team with an excellent “Split Time” of 56.54cr.  Parker teamed up with Lucas Nicke (2nd Leg), Justin Johnson (3rd Leg), and Hunter Clark-Holke (4th Leg.)  The team placed 5th overall. 

Parker’s “Monster F/S Invite” earned him an opportunity to race at the VARSITY level at the Pekin Invitational on Friday, April 26th.  He ran in the 400 Meter Dash where he ran an outstanding time of 55.20 and barely missed grabbing the 6th place medal and scoring a point in his first Varsity Meet.  Parker placed 7th overall.  Then he ran the third leg on the Maple Leafs 1600 Meter Relay that included Kaden Rink (1st Leg), Jordan Seeley (2nd Leg), and Hunter Clark-Holke (4th Leg.)  Parker ended his week by sprinting to a time of 54.24cr split that was a LIFETIME BEST!  What an amazing week.  We are all VERY proud of you, Parker.  You have “Broken Through” to a new level in a BIG WAY!!!  All the best in the remaining weeks of this season and beyond.  You are a true “GUT RUNNER” and it is going to be a lot of fun watching you CRUSH your personal bests in the coming years.  Keep “Dreaming Big” and paying the price that excellence demands.

Parker is still in the early stages of his athletic career.  He “dabbled” in Track and Field his 7th grade as a high jumper.  When I asked him if he made the post-season squad, he smiled and replied, “are you kidding?”.  He also played football his 8th grade year playing in the backfield on offense and corner back on defense.  Parker played football his Freshman year.  He played the same positions as in Middle School.  This is his first year on the high school track team.  After spending the first part of the season experimenting with various events, Parker appears to have found his event.  He truly “Turned Some Heads” last week.  We wish Parker all the best as he continues his athletic journey.  Also, please remember Coach Freddy’s request for you to consider running XC next fall.  All you need is a little off-season summer conditioning with Coach Ehlert and you’ll be ready to take your “Gut Running” to the STATE LEVEL!  .

Parker is the Proud Son of Traci and Aaron DeSplinter.  He is also the Proud “Baby Brother” of Shyanne (in college) and “Big Bro” to Carter (current 6th grader.)  Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Sophomore Nate Clark-Holke, Freshman Justin Johnson, Senior Alex McAvoy, Senior Kaden Rink, Freshman Malakai Schaad, Junior Jordan Seeley, and Junior Tucker Ziegenhorn.

.

“TROWERS MINE PEKIN GOLD”

Picture are Billy Blaser, Eli Allen, Throws Coach John Davis, Alex McAvoy, & Tucker Ziegenhorn.
The team won the “Throwers” 400 Meter Relay.

LEAFS 4TH AT PEKIN DRAGON INVITE

On Friday, April 26, the Leafs traveled to Pekin to participate in the 32nd Annual Pekin Dragon Invitational.  The meet utilizes a traditional inviational format that includes one entry in the four relays and two individuals in each of the fourteen individual events.  The field included Danville, East Peoria, Geneseo, Lanphier, Limestone, Macomb, Manual, Morton, Normal West, Pekin, Peoria Notre Dame, Peoria Richwoods, and Washington.  The weather for the meet included a daytime high of 61˚ and strong west winds of 22 m.p.h. whuch gradually eased as the meet progressed.  The team is a little “banged up” and Head Coach Matthew Deets chose to rest a few of our “Big Dogs” to save them for when it really counts.  That was a GREAT MOVE!!!

Leading the team were the following relay teams and individuals who placed in the top 3:  1st Place Finishers:  Billy Blaser, Eli Allen, Tucker Ziegenhorn, Alex McAvoy  (Weight Men’s 400 Meter Relay).  Their event was non-scored.  They also claimed the Leafs lone “Gold Medals” in the talented field.  2nd Place Finishers:  Kaden Rink, Jordan Seeley, Parker DeSplinter Hunter Clark-Holke  (1600 Meter Relay);  3rd Place Finishers: Billy Blaser  (Shot Put);  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault);  Alex McAvoy  (Discus);  and  Kaden Rink, Lucas Nicke, Ethan Holke, Spencer Lindstrom  (3200 Meter Relay.)  Also, leading the team were the throwers who scored 16 of the team’s 55 points.  That is 29% of the team’s point total.  WAY TO GO MEN.  Coach Davis was seen smiling as he headed north in “da Davis Mobile”.

Scoring for the meet utilized the traditional scoring grid:   1st Place  (10 points);  2nd Place:  (8 points);  3rd Place  (6 points);  4th Place  (4 points);  5th Place:  (2 points);  and 6th Place  (1 point.)  Team members who scored points for the Maple Leafs via their top six place finish are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Billy Blaser, Eli Allen, Tucker Ziegenhorn, Alex McAvoy  (Weight Men’s 400 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Kaden Rink, Jordan Seeley, Parker DeSplinter Hunter Clark-Holke  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put)
  • 3rd Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault)
  • 3rd Place:  Alex McAvoy  (Discus)
  • 3rd Place:  Kaden Rink, Lucas Nicke, Ethan Holke, Spencer Lindstrom  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 4th Place:  William Plumley  (3200 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 4th Place:  Luke Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 4th Place:  Tucker Ziegenhorn  (Discus)
  • 4th Place:  Zach Wilson  (High Jump)
  • 5th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 6th Place:  Justin Johnson  (3200 Meter Run)

RESULTS

.

GOLD MEDALISTS

Pictured are the Geneseo Athletes who placed first.  Row 1:  Lucas Nicke;  Row 2:  Justin Johnson,
William Plumley, Isaac Kuster, Nate Clark-Holke, Malakai Schaad, & Ethan Holke

LEAFS 6TH IN GENESEO F/S INVITE

On Tuesday, April 23, the Leafs played host to:  Alleman, Galesburg, Geneseo, Kewanee, Moline, Princeton, Rock Falls, Rock Island, Sterling, and United Township as they hosted their annual Geneseo F/S Invitational.  The meet features a unique format that allows for Freshman and Sophomore levels of competition.  Each school was allowed two entries in each of the 14 individual events.  The four relays could contain any mixture of freshmen or sophomores.  Medals were awarded to the all top six finishers.  The weatherman gave us one of the best days I have ever seen for a meet.  A daytime high of 62˚,  a light north breeze of 5 mph, previously high levels of pollen  had been lowered by overnight rain, and a low dew point allowed for PERFECT conditions. 

The team took advantage of the wonderful weather and recorded a plethora of  personal bests.  The team was led by the following “Gold Medalists:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault-Sophomore Division);  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run-Freshman Division);  Isaac Kuster  (3200 Meter Run-Freshman Division);  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault-Freshman Divison); and Ethan Holke, Justin Johnson, William Plumley, Lucas Nicke  (3200 Meter Relay.)  A special “shout out” to the distance crew for scoring 32 points which accounted for 31% of the Maple Leafs point total.

Scoring the the meet used the traditional scoring grid:   1st Place  (10 points);  2nd Place:  (8 points);  3rd Place  (6 points);  4th Place  (4 points);  5th Place:  (2 points);  and 6th Place  (1 point.)  Team members who scored points for the Maple Leafs via their top six place finish are listed below:1st Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault-Sophomore Division)

  • 1st Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run-Freshman Division).
  • 1st Place:  Isaac Kuster  (3200 Meter Run-Freshman Division).
  • 1st Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault-Freshman Division)
  • 1st Place:  Ethan Holke, Justin Johnson, William Plumley, Lucas Nicke  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles-Freshman Division).
  • 2nd Place:  Aiden Coppejans  (Triple Jump-Freshman Division).
  • 2nd Place:  Dominic DeBoef  (High Jump-Sophomore Division)
  • 3rd Place:  Parker DeSplinter  (400 Meter Dash-Sophomore Division).
  • 4th Place:  Tanner Burgett  (Pole Vault-Sophomore Division)
  • 4th Place:  Ricardo Chavez-Sanchez  (3200 Meter Run-Sophomore Division).
  • 4th Place:  William Plumley  (1600 Meter Run-Sophomore Division).
  • 5th Place:  Lucas Nicke  (800 Meter Run-Sophomore Division).
  • 5th Place:  Carson Oney  (400 Meter Dash-Sophomore Division)
  • 5th Place:  Parker DeSplinter, Lucas Nicke, Justin Johnson, Hunter Clark-Holke  (1600 Meter Relay).
  • 6th Place:  Ethan Holke  (800 Meter Run-Sophomore Division).
  • 6th Place:  Nathan McAvoy  (Discus-Freshman Division)
  • 6th Place:  Max Sottos  (High Jump-Freshman Division).

RESULTS

.

WILLIAM IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Sophomore William Plumley who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

SOPHOMORE WILLIAM PLUMLEY SELECTED
AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Sophomore William Plumley was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, April 14th through Saturday, April 20th.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in a the Moline J.V. Invitational on Tuesday, April 16th and the Rock Island ABC Invitational on Friday, April 19th.

William’s competitive action for the week began with him anchoring one of our two 3200 Meter Relay Teams at the Moline J.V. Invitational held on Tuesday, April 16th.  William sprinted home with a season best time of 2:15.56cr.  His team won the race and he was joined by Isaac Kuster (1st Leg). Colby Rapps (2nd Leg), and Neo Colter (3rd Leg.)  Next up was the 1600 Meter Run later in the meet.  William “toed da line” hoping to run a season best time.  Mission accomplished!!!  William cracked the five minute barrier by stopping the clock at 4:57.56 and setting another season best time.  By the way, he also WON the race.  Teammate Neo Colter sprinted home in 2nd to complete a 1-2 SWEEP!!!  One more race to go for William.  He lined up with “tired legs” for duty on one of our three 1600 Meter Relays.  William ran the 2nd leg and recorded another season best with a time of 1:01.14cr.  William teamed up with Isaac Kuster (1st Leg), Justin Johnson (3rd Leg), and Ricardo Chavez-Sanchez (4th Leg.)  Their team placed 8th with a time of 4:15.04.  What a night for the kid called, “Jesus”.

Next up was the Rock Island ABC Invitational held on Friday, April 19th.  Every event was loaded with a plethora of talent.  That is WHY we attend this meet.  William’s first race of the meet was in the 3200 Meter Run in the “A” Division.  William ran a gutsy race that saw him pass through the 1600 meter mark in 5:01!!!  William tied up a bit but fought every step of the way and recorded another season best for the week.  His time was 10:23.84 and good for 7th place, barely missing a top 6 finisher medal.  He completed his “duty” for the week by lining up in the 1600 Meter Run “B” Division.  William, once again, turned some heads by ROARING out to a 67 first 400 meter split.  He came by the 800 in 2:22.  He kept on fighting, desperately trying to process lactic acid that were filling his muscles.  He struggled home in 4:58.95, barely missing his personal best by a mere ONE SECOND.  I have never been more proud of any athlete I have ever had the privilege of coaching.  He is “ALL-IN” and ready to BUST A BIG PERFORMANCE!!!!

William is still a “youngster” compared to his contempraries.  He is only in his 5th season of athletics while most 2nd semester sophomores are in their 8th season (at least.)  William has an extremely high pain threshold and is still only “scratching the surface” of his athletic potential.  Keep “Dreaming BIG” and paying the price that excellence demands.  The XC and Track Teams have some BIG goals in the coming seasons and you are a HUGE part of those goals.  Keep leading via example on a daily basis.  The STATE FINALS AWAIT!!!  This season or beyond???  Only time will tell but I CLEARLY see it in my “Crystal Ball” 🙂 

William’s entire middle school athletic career was his participating in Track & Field his 8th grade year where he participated in the High Jjump and ran middle distance.  He followed that up by running both cross country and track his freshman year.  He earned his Varsity Letter in both sports.  Last fall, William “CUT LOOSE” and ran as Geneseo’s Number One Man for most of the XC season and earned Most Valuable Athlete Honors.  It was awesome to watch him racing with a tremendous level of confidence.  That same confidence was in “da house” last week.  I feel certain it is HERE TO STAY.  All the best in the remaining races this season and beyond.  You are a very special young man and I am already “drooling with anticipation” for the races to occur.  God Bless!!!

William is the proud son of Valarie and Marshall Plumley.  He is also the Proud “Baby Brother” of Laureen (12th Grade) and Proud “Big Bro” of Megan (8th Grade.  Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Senior Billy Cosgrave, Senior Alex McAvoy, Senior Colton Pischke, and Freshman Max Sottos.

201

LEAF VAULTERS LEAD TEAM

Pictured are Eric Verplaetse, Nate Clark-Holke, and Andrew Verplaetse.  They are surrounded by most of the vault corp and Coach Arthur Atwell.  A few teammates are missing along with Coach Jay Wilson.

LEAFS 9TH AT ROCKY ABC INVITE

On Friday, April 19, the Leafs travled to Rock Island to participate in the 35th annual Rock Island ABC Invitational.  The meet was held at Rock Island’s Public Stadium.  The field included teams from:  Alleman, Bartlett, Geneseo, Homewood-Flossmoor, Machesny Park Harlem, Moline, Peoria High School, Naperville Central, Plainfield East, Rock Island, Thornton Fractional North, and United Township.  The weatherman gave us comfortable temperatures with a daytime high of 61˚.  The winds were strong blowing at 22 m.p.h. early in the meet.  They gradually lowered as the meet progressed.

The team was led by the following individuals and relay teams who placed in the top 3:  2.)  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put-Division A);  2.)  Colton Pischke  (110 Meter High Hurdles-Division A);  3.)  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault-Division A);  3.)  Alex McAvoy  (Discus-Divison C);  3.)  Luke Sebastian  (110 Meter High Hurdles-Division B);  3.)  Eric Verplaetse  (Pole Vault-Division B);  3.)  Andrew Verpleatse  (Pole Vault-Division C);  and 3.)  Billy Blaser, Eli Allen, Tucker Ziegenhorn, Alex McAvoy  (400 Meter Weightmen’s Relay.)  The Leafs scored all three men in two events.  The Pole Vaulters led the way.  Nate Clark-Holke, Eric Verplaetse, and Andrew Verplaetse each placed 3rd in their divisions and totaled 16 of the team’s 61 points.  That is 26% of the team’s TOTAL points.  Great job, Men!!!  The 800 Meter Run crew also placed all three men in the top 6.  Spencer Lindstorm, Lucas Nicke, and Ethan Holke scored a total of ten points for the team.  Way to roll, Men!!!  The team is a little “banged up” right now so Head Coach Matthew Deets pulled a few team members, after weighing the risk versus reward scenarios.  That is not an easy decision to make in the heat of competition.  It was, however, the RIGHT decision.  Job well done Coach Deets!!!

Team members who scored points in the meet are listed below.  To achieve that a top six place finish was required.  The meet scoring table was as follows:  A Relays  (12-10-9-8-7-6);  B Relays  (10-8-7-6-5-4);  A Individual  (10-8-7-6-5-4);  B Individual  (8-6-5-4-3-2);  C Individual  (6-5-4-3-2-1.)

  • 2nd Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put-Division A)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke  (110 Meter High Hurdles-Division A)
  • 3rd Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault-Division A)
  • 3rd Place:  Alex McAvoy  (Discus-Divison C)
  • 3rd Place:  Luke Sebastian  (110 Meter High Hurdles-Division B)
  • 3rd Place:  Eric Verplaetse  (Pole Vault-Division B)
  • 3rd Place:  Andrew Verpleatse  (Pole Vault-Division C)
  • 3rd Place:  Billy Blaser, Eli Allen, Tucker Ziegenhorn, Alex McAvoy  (400 Meter Weigh Man’s Relay)
  • 4th Place:  Ethan Holke  (800 Meter Run-Divison C)
  • 4th Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run-Divison C)
  • 5th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (800 Meter Run-Divison A)
  • 5th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 Meter Run-Divison A)
  • 6th Place:  Neo Colter  (3200 Meter Run-Division C)
  • 6th Place:  Lucas Nicke  (800 Meter Run -Divison B)
  • 6th Place:  Luke Sebastian  (200 Meter Dash-Division B)
  • 6th Place:  Max Sottos  (High Jump -Division C)

RESULTS

.

LEAFS CLAIM MOLINE J.V. INVITE SILVER

Pictured is most of “da team” after the meet ended

MOLINE J.V. INVITATIONAL

On Tuesday, April 16, the Leaf’s traveled to Moline’s Browning Field to participate in the Moline J.V. Invitational.  The field included teams from Alleman, Galesburg, Geneseo, Moline, Rock Island, and United Township.  The teams were treated to a wonderful day with a daytime high of 75˚ with minimal winds.  It has been so cool this spring that it actually felt a bit warm.  That is a good problem.  The team performed well and a plethora of athletes achieved season best.

The team scored 123 points to place 2nd to Moline by 3 points (Moline scored 126 points) in the meet. Leading the team were the following “Gold Medalists”:  Dominic DeBoef  (Long Jump);  Lucas Nicke  (400 Meter Dash);  William Plumley  1600 Meter Run);  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault);  and the 3200 Meter Relay team of Isaac Kuster, Colby Rapps, Neo Colter, William Plumley.  Scoring for the meet used the following format:  1st Place  (10 points);  2nd Place  (8 points);  3rd Place  (6 points);  4th Place (4 points);  5th Place  (2 points);  6th Place  (1 point.)  Team members who scored points in the meet are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Dominic DeBoef  (Long Jump)
  • 1st Place:  Lucas Nicke  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 1st Place:  William Plumley  1600 Meter Run)
  • 1st Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Isaac Kuster, Colby Rapps, Neo Colter, William Plumley  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 2nd Place:  Neo Colter  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Billy Cosgrave  (Triple Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Alex McAvoy  (Discus)
  • 2nd Place:  Lucas Nicke, Justin Johnson, Carson Oney, Juan Mejias-Dansbach  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Malakai Schaad  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Max Sottos  (High Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke, Lucas Nicke, Tanner Burgett, Jaycob Norton  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 4th Place:  Ricardo Chavez-Sanchez  (3200 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Colby Rapps  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 4th Place:  Cade Backes, Dominic DeBoef, Parke DeSplinter, Eric Verplaetse  (400 Meter Relay)
  • 5th Place:  Tanner Burgett  (Pole Vault)
  • 5th Place:  Aiden Coppejans  (Triple Jump)
  • 5th Place:  Justin Johnson  (800 Meter Run)
  • 5th Place:  Cade Backes, Max Sottos, Jon Maxwell, Carson Oney  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 6th Place:  Jaycob Norton  (High Jump)
  • 6th Place:  Carson Oney, Neo Colter, Colby Rapps, Juan Mejias-Dansbach  (1600 Meter Relay)

RESULTS

.

LUCAS IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Sophomore Lucas Nicke who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

SOPHOMORE LUCAS NICKE SELECTED
AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Sophomore Lucas Nicke was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, April 7th through Saturday, April 13th.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in a dual meet with Galesburg on Tuesday, April 9th.  The team was also scheduled to participate in the Galesburg ABC Invitational on Friday, April 12th.  That meet was cancelled due to high winds and cold temperatures.

Lucas’ competitive action for the week all took place in the Galesburg dual meet held on Tuesday, April 9th.  Lucas first “toed the line” in the 800 meter run.  Lucas dropped his season best by over a second as he sprinted home in 8th place with a time of 2:19.01.  What happened next was simply “Jaw-Dropping”.  Lucas anchored our “A-Team” in the 1600 Meter Relay.  He teamed up with Logan Hansen (1st Leg), Spencer Lindstrom (2nd Leg), and Rafe Morrison (3rd Leg.)  Lucas got “the stick” in 3rd place and got into an intense race with Galesburg’s “B-Team”.  Lucas and the Galesburg athlete “went at it” on the backstretch.  As they came off the final turn into the homestretch, Lucas pulled ahead and then went after their “A-Team”.  He ran out of room but finished a strong 2nd as the team stopped the clock at 3L45.91.  When we started to record the split times for all three of our teams we were literally SHOCKED when we realized that Lucas had recorded a time of 54.44cr.  (We round up hand-held times by rounding up the 1/10 and then adding .24 to convert the time to F.A.T. (fully automatic timing)  so we can fairly compare “hand times” to FAT.)  Lucas had cut his personal best by an ALMOST IMPOSSIBLE 4.90 SECONDS.  Way to Go, Lucas!!!  I have been around this sport for a LONG time and that was a VERY SPECIAL MOMENT!!!

His story only gets better.  Lucas is still early in his athletic career.  Lucas was on the middle school track team for two weeks during his 7th grade year.  When I interviewed him he told me he “wasn’t into it”.  Then he moved to the high school and didn’t go out for any sports until a special moment happened during one of my afternoon Physical Education classes.  That day was an aerobic conditioning day.  I asked the students to cover two miles mixing jogging and walking.  Lucas took off with me and proceeded to run FOUR MILES with me.  I, once again, encouraged him to join the track team.  He came back the next day and said YES.  He joined our team the week of our own John McCormick Invitational.  Lucas ended up making our B-Team in the 3200 Meter Relay which scored in the meet and he earned his Varsity Letter.  He followed that up with joining the cross country team.  He wasn’t able to train over the but ended up earning his Varsity Letter and cracking the Top 7.   As I type this (Wednesday, April 17th) the team competed in the Moline J.V. Invitational last night where he DESTROYED his personal best in the 800 (via a 3200 Meter Relay leg) where he ran 2:09 taking TEN SECONDS OFF HIS PERSONAL BEST.)  Keep working hard and “pushing the envelope” to see just how fast you can go this season and beyond.  You are just touching the “tip of the iceberg”.  We are VERY proud of you and wish you all the best “down the road”.  Keep “Dreaming Big” as the sky is literally the limit for you.

Lucas is the PROUD son of Kimber and Nathan Nicke.  He is also the PROUD “Big Bro” to Micah who is currently in 3rd grade.  Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Senior Eli Allen, Sophomore Nate Clark-Holke, Sophomore Carson Oney, and Senior Colton Pischke.

.



GALESBURG INVITE CANCELED DUE TO HIGH WINDS
.

TEAM DINNER #1
Pictured is the head of the food line.  Go “Green Machine”

The booster club sponsored a team dinner for the boys track team on Wednesday, April 10th.  A committee consisting of:  Sally Cosgrave, Andrea Gonzalez, Karen McGuire, Kari Rink, Christine Seeley, & Sara Stohl were our hosts.  Head Maple Leaf Coach Matthew Deets used a quick game of “Rock – Paper – Scissors” to determine the dinner line.  Coming out on top were the Seniors followed by the Juniors.  Next up were the Sophomores followed by the Freshmen.  The food was AWESOME and GREATLY appreciated.  A special THANK YOU for the fellowship opportunity and delicious meal.

.

GALESBURG GOLD MEDALISTS

Pictured are Geneseo 1st place finishers.  From left to right:  Zach Wilson, Nate Clark-Holke, Hunter
Clark-Holke, BillyBlaser, Logan Hansen, Luke Sebastian, Jerry Green, & Spencer Lindstrom.
Missing from photo:  Colton Pischke

GALESBURG DUAL

On Tuesday, April 9th, the Leafs traveled to Galesburg to participate in a dual meet with the host Galesburg Silver Streaks.  The meet also included a dual with each school’s girls teams.  It was a lot of fun to have both of Geneseo’s Track & Field Teams in action at the same site.  The Leafs were a bit short handed, holding out several athletes who are battling injuries.  The weatherman cooperated with a wonderful day with a daytime high of 61˚ with moderate winds of approximately 12 m.p.h. that died late in the meet.

The Leafs were led by the following “GOLD MEDALISTS”:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put);  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault);  Spencer Lindstrom  (800 Meter Run);  Colton Pischke  (110 Meter High Hurdles & 100 Meter Dash);  Luke Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles);  Zach Wilson  (High Jump); and the 400 Meter Relay team of Colton Pischke, Logan Hansen, Hunter Clark-Holke, and Jerry Green who tied for first.  The scoring table for the meet follows:  Individual Events  (5-3-1);  Relay Events  (5-0.)  Team members who scored points for the team are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put)
  • 1st Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (800 Meter Run)
  • 1st Place:  Colton Pischke  (100 Meter Dash)
  • 1st  Place:  Colton Pischke  (110 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Luke Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Zach Wilson  (High Jump)
  • 1st Place Tie:  Colton Pischke, Logan Hansen, Hunter Clark Holke, Jerry Green  (400 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place Tie:  Dominic DeBoef  (High Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  William Plumley  (3200 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 2nd Place Tie:  Max Sottos  (High Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Eli Allen  (Discus)
  • 3rd Place:  Ethan Holke  (800 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Justin Johnson  (3200 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Carson Oney  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Andrew Verplaetse  (Pole Vault).

RESULTS

.

SPENCER IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Junior Spencer Lindstrom who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

JUNIOR SPENCER LINDSTROM SELECTED
AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Junior Spencer Lindstrom was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, March 31st through Saturday, April 6th.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in an in the United Township ABC Invitational on Saturday, April 6th.

Spencer’s competition for the week took place at the United Township Kiwanis ABC Invitational held on Saturday, April 6th.  Spencer’s day began with running the lead-off leg of the Maple Leafs 3200 Meter Relay in the A-Division.  Spencer responded with a tremendous race and a season best time of 2:06.04cr.  The cr means that the time was converted to FAT (fully automatic timing) by rounding up the 1/10th and adding .24.  His effort helped the team run a season best time of 8:40.47 and place 4th overall for 8 critical team points.  Spencer teamed up with Ethan Holke (2nd leg), Neo Colter (3rd leg), and Kaden Rink (4th leg.)  What a great start to the meet!  Up next was the 1600 Meter Run and some “Big-Time” competition.  Spencer responded with another season best time of 4:47.43 which placed him 5th overall in the A-Division and added five more points to the Maple Leaf team score.  Last up was duty on the A-Team 1600 Meter Relay.  Spencer teamed up with Colton Pischke (1st leg), Hunter Clark-Holke (2nd leg), and Kaden Rink (4th leg.)  Spencer “Threw-Down” another season best split time of 54.74cr which pulled the Leafs into a virtual “dead heat” with Sterling in heat one.  Unfortunately, Kaden and Sterling’s. Isaiah Mooreman ,”tangled” in the final 10 meters of the race.  No “foul” was called by the meet officials but the baton was dislodged from Kaden’s hand and our team was DQ’d.  I didn’t see it that way but I am not completely unbiased.  The race was very inspiring.

Keep up the great work, Spence.  You have already had a “break-out” season and we are only half-way done.  My “crystal ball” sees some BIG-TIME moments in your immediate future.  Keep “Dreaming Big”.  As you know, the best way to lead is via example and that is something you do EVERY SINGLE DAY!!!  You are a “Total Team Man” and it is an honor to work with you.  I especially am impressed with your mentoring of our younger teammates.  You have a LOT of the “IT FACTOR”.  Set your sites on Charleston and the State Meet come late May and keep doing the work to try and make that goal come to fruition.  

Spencer is a highly seasoned athlete.  He has already been elected to be a Tri-Captain for the 2019 Geneseo Cross Country Team where he earned his 2nd Varsity Letter last fall.  He had already earned his 3rd Varsity Letter this season so a FOUR for FOUR next spring is a “SLAM DUNK”  Spencer also played gold his Freshman year.  He is a strong “All-Around” athlete and often “STARS” in pick-up basketball games (be CAREFUL with those ankles.)  He is also an avid Rock Climber.  Spencer participated in Middle School cross country his 7th grade year.  All of this is pretty amazing following a “Cardiac SCARE” during a winter Summit Condition session his Freshman year.  Following a thorough physical examination, which included a stress test and a LOT of lab work, he was given the “Green Light” and has never looked back.  It was a scary moment and reminds each of us to “Carpe Diem” EVERY SINGLE DAY!!!

Spencer is the proud son of Jody and Thad Lindstrom.  He is also the proud “Baby Brother” of Devan.  Spencer’s career path appears to headed towards becoming a Park Ranger.  He loves the outdoors and certainly possesses the interpersonal skills that it takes to be successful in that career.  Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Senior Nathan Carroll, Freshman Parker DeSplinter, Sophomore Ethan Holke, and Senior Colton Pischke.

.

300 HURDLERS LEAD LEAFS AT U.T. ABC

Pictured are Hunter Clark-Holke, Colton Pischke, & Luke Sebastian.
They placed 2nd, 1st, and 1st to to score 23 points and dominate the event.

LEAFS PLACE 4TH IN U.T. ABC INVITE

On Saturday, April 6, the Leafs traveled to East Moline’s Soule Bowl to participate in the United Township A-B-C Invitational.  The field included teams from:  Alleman, Dunlap, Galesburg, Geneseo, Moline, Pleasant Valley, Quincy, Rock Island, Sherrard, Sterling, Thornton Fractional North, and United Township.  The meet format allows for a high rate of participation.  Individual events offer A-B-C competition while all relays offered A-B competition.  Add a wonderful daytime high of 70˚ with a light 5-10 south wind and low humidity and the end result was a recipe for near-perfect conditions.

The Leafs put forth a strong effort and ended up placing 4th overall in the highly competitive field.  There were a plethora of inspirational efforts spread throughout the meet.  The Leafs placed in 29 of the 50 events contested.  We love this meet format because EVERY man is critical to the team’s success.  Leading the way were the following individuals who claimed UTHS Kiwanis “GOLD”:   Dominic DeBoef  (High Jump-Division C);  Colton Pischke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles-Division A);  Luke Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles-Division B), and  Tucker Ziegenhorn  (Discus-Division B.) 

Team members who scored points in the meet are listed below.  To achieve that a relay team needed to place in the top six.  The meet scoring table is as follows:  A Relays  (12-10-9-8-7-6);  B Relays  (10-8-7-6-5-4);  A Individual  (10-8-7-6-5-4);  B Individual  (8-6-5-4-3-2);  C Individual  (6-5-4-3-2-1.)

  • 1st Place:  Dominic DeBoef  (High Jump-Division C)
  • 1st Place:  Colton Pischke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles-Division A)
  • 1st Place:  Luke Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles-Division B)
  • 1st Place:  Tucker Ziegenhorn  (Discus-Division B)
  • 2nd Place:  Eli Allen  (Discus-Division C)
  • 2nd Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put-Division A)
  • 2nd Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles-Division C)
  • 2nd Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault-Division A)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke  (110 Meter High Hurdles-Division A)
  • 2nd Place:  Luke Sebastian  (110 Meter High Hurdles-Division B)
  • 2nd Place:  Eric Verplaetse  (Pole Vault-Division C).
  • 2nd Place:  Zach Wilson  (High Jump-Division A)
  • 3rd Place:  Logan Hansen  (100 Meter Dash-Division C)
  • 4th Place:  Neo Colter  (800 Meter Run-Division C)
  • 4th Place:  Colby Rapps  (3200 Meter Run-Division B)
  • 4th Place:  Lucas Nicke  (3200 Meter Run-Division C)
  • 4th Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault-Division B)
  • 4th Place:  Luke Sebastian, Dominic DeBoef, Carson Oney, Jerry Green  (1600 Meter Relay-Division B)
  • 4th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom, Ethan Holke, Neo Colter, Kaden Rink  (3200 Meter Relay-Division A)
  • 5th Place:  Nathan Carroll  (Triple Jump-Division B)
  • 5th Place:  Aiden Coppejans  (Triple Jump-Division C)
  • 5th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 Meter Run-Division A)
  • 5th Place:  William Plumley  (1600 Meter Run-Division C)
  • 5th Place:  William Plumley  (3200 Meter Run-Division A)
  • 5th Place:  Kaden Rink  (Triple Jump-Division A)
  • 5th Place:  Rafe Morrison, Justin Johnson, Zach Bauer, Isaac Kuster  (3200 Meter Relay-Division B)
  • 6th Place:  Billy Cosgrave  (Long Jump-Division C)
  • 6th Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run-Division B)
  • 6th Place:  Jordan Seeley  (200 Meter Dash-Division A)

RESULTS

.

LUKE IS AN ANIMAL

|Pictured is Senior Luke Sebastian who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

SENIOR LUKE SEBASTIAN SELECTED
AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Senior Luke Sebastian was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, March 24th through Saturday, March 30th.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in an in a Triangular Meet that included both LaSalle-Peru and Sterling.  The meet was hosted by the Leafs and held on Thursday, March 28th.

Luke’s competition for the week started with Long Jump duty vs. LaSalle-Peru and Sterlng.  Luke placed third in the Varsity Competition with a solid jump of 17′ 08″ into a slight head wind.  Chalk up 2 points for the team.  Up next came the 110 Meter High Hurdles.  Luke ran a LIFETIME best time of 17.12 taking over a second off his previous personal best of 18.1 set last year.  Luke placed second to fellow senior Colton Pischke.  Chalk up 3 more points for “da Leafs”.  Lastly, Luke “toed da line” in the challenging 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles.  Luke placed an impressive second to Colton Pischke again.  He also DESTROYED his personal best for the second time in the meet as he raced to a LIFETIME best of 43.21 taking a ton of time off of his previous best of 44.14 set last spring.  Chalk up another 3 points for the team.  In case you haven’t been counting that is a critical EIGHT TEAM POINTS.  The Leafs won the meet and beat second place LaSalle-Peru by THREE points.  We were on spring break and missing numerous teammates but the bottom line is if Luke Sebastian hadn’t been there to compete, the Leafs don’t win.  GREAT JOB, LUKE!

Luke has a plethora of previous athletic experience.  Freshman year, Luke played midfielder for the Soccer team, wrestled 106 pounds, and ran the sprints and hurdles for the Track and Field team.  Sophomore year, Luke ran cross country, wrestled 106 pounds, and ran the sprints and hurdles for the Track and Field team.  Ditto for his Junior and Senior years, minus wrestling.  Luke has already earned his THIRD VARSITY LETTER in Track and Field.  He also earned VARSITY LETTERS twice in Wrestling and once in Cross Country.  In middle school, Luke ran the sprints and hurdles and helped the team win the Heartland Conference Title BOTH YEARS.  Keep “DREAMING BIG” and DESTROYING your personal bests.  It will be a lot of fun to see how far you can “climb” as the season progresses.  Can you say, “STATE BOUND!”?  GREAT job of Leadership!!!

Luke is the PROUD son of Mary and Brian Sebastian.  He is also the PROUD “Baby Bro” to Katie (26), Kristin (22), and Noah (20.)  He is also the PROUD “Big Bro” to Sarah (16), Joseph (15), Timothy (12), and Emma (9.)  Luke plans to begin his college career at Black Hawk Community College next fall and will be pursuing a degree in Electrical Engineering.  Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Junior Zack Bauer, Senior Nathan Carroll, Freshman Isaac Kuster, Sophomore Carson Oney, and Senior Kaden Rink.

.

STELLA DEETS ATTENDS HER FIRST TRACK MEET

Pictured is 3-Day old Stella Deets along with her big sister Josie and her Mommy and Daddy

LEAFS WIN TRIANGULAR WITH L-P & STERLING

On Thursday, March 28th, the Leafs played host to LaSalle-Peru and Sterling.  The weatherman provided a wonderful day for late March with a daytime high 61˚ with a moderate wind from the north at 10 m.p.h.  The format for the meet provided for competition at both the Varsity and F/S levels.  Freshmen and Sophomores were allowed to move up or down (but not in the  same event.)  The meet fell in the middle of Spring Break for both Geneseo and Sterling.  LaSalle-Peru’s spring break is still a couple of weeks away.  Thus, both the Leafs and Golden Warriors were missing quite a few men due to family vacations and other conflicts.

The Leafs ended up winning the Varsity competition by 3 points over a vastly improved L-P squad 75 to 72.  Sterling placed 3rd with a score of 37 points.  The team was led by the following “Gold Medalists”:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put);  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault);  Colton Pischke  (110 Meter High Hurdles AND 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles);  Kaden Rink  (Triple Jump);  Jordan Seeley  (100 Meter Dash);  and Zach Wilson (High Jump.)

Team members who scored points in the meet are listed below.  To achieve that a relay team needed to place in the top 2 while individual events were scored 4 deep.  Scoring for relays was 5-3-0 while individual events were scored 5-3-2-1. 

  • 1st Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put) 
  • 1st Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Colton Pischke  (110 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Colton Pischke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Kaden Rink  (Triple Jump)
  • 1st Place:  Jordan Seeley  (100 Meter Dash)
    1st Place:  Zach Wilson  (High Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Mason Jones  (Long Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Luke Sebastian  (110 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 2nd Place:  Luke Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 2nd Place:  Eric Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)
  • 2nd Place:  Jordan Seeley, Mason Jones, Billy Cosgrave, Colton Pischke  (400 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke, Hunter Clark-Holke, Spencer Lindstrom, Kaden Rink  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Spencer Lindstrom, Neo Colter, Rafe Morrison, Kaden Rink  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Zach Bauer  (800 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Nathan Carroll  (Triple Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Juan Mejias-Dansbach  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Luke Sebastian  (Long Jump)
  • 3rd Pace:  Jacob Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)
  • 3rd Place:  Tucker Ziegenhorn  (Discus)
  • 4th Place:  Billy Cosgrave  (110 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 4th Place:  Billy Cosgrave  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 4th Place:  Jaycob Norton  (High Jump)
  • 4th Place:  Jordan Seeley  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  William Shaw  (Long Jump)

RESULTS

.

BRING IT HOME WITH A LITTLE HELP

Pictured is Geneseo Sophomore Carson Oney who anchored his team with a Lifetime Best of 57.64cr.
Also pictured is teammate Tanner Burgett who ran the 2nd leg and cheered WILDLY!!!

LEAFS BATTLE L-P & STERLING

On Thursday, March 28th, the Leafs played host to LaSale-Peru and Sterling.  As mentioned, in the previous article, the weatherman provided a wonderful day for late March with a daytime high 61˚ with a moderate wind from the North at 10 m.p.h.  The format for the meet provided for competition at both the Varsity and F/S levels.  Freshmen and Sophomores were allowed to move up or down (but not in the  same event.)  The meet fell in the middle of Spring Break for both Geneseo and Sterling.  LaSalle-Peru’s spring break is still a couple of weeks away.  Thus, both the Leafs and Golden Warriors were missing quite a few men due to family vacations and other conflicts.

LaSalle-Peru ended up on top with a score of 69.50 points.  The Leafs were a close second scoring 62.50 points while Sterling placed third with 45 points.  The team was led by the following team members who claimed individual “Gold”:  Hunter Clark Holke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles);  Lucas Nicke  (800 Meter Run);  and Malakai Schaad  (200 Meter Dash.)  The Leafs also won three of the four relays in the F/S meet.  Those teams included:  Hunter Clark-Holke, Parker DeSplinter, Tyler Coons, Dominic DeBoef  (400 Meter Relay);  Mason Jones, Ethan Holke, Rafe Morrison, Dominic DeBoef  (1600 Meter Relay);  and Ethan Holke, Wiliam Plumley, Lucas Nicke, Justin Johnson  (3200 Meter Relay.)

Team members who scored points in the meet are listed below.  To earn points,  a relay team needed to place in the top 2 while individual events were scored 4 deep.  Scoring for relays was 5-3-0 while individual events were scored 5-3-2-1. 

  • 1st Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Lucas Nicke  (800 Meter Run)
  • 1st Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Max Sottos  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 1st Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke, Parker DeSplinter, Tyler Coons, Dominic DeBoef  (400 Meter Relay)
  • 1st Place:  Mason Jones, Ethan Holke, Rafe Morrison, Dominic DeBoef  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 1st Place:  Ethan Holke, Wiliam Plumley, Lucas Nicke, Justin Johnson  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Dominic DeBoef  (High Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Parker DeSplinter  (Long Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Mason Jones  (100 Meter Dash)
  • 2nd Place:  Isaac Kuster  (3200 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Rafe Morrison  (800 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Tyler Coons, Tanner Burgett, Lucas Nicke, Carson Oney  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Ricardo Chavez-Sanchez  (3200 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Eiden Coppejans  (Triple Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Ines Gonzalez  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Max Sottos  (High Jump)
  • 4th Place:  William Plumley  (1600 Meter Run)

RESULTS

.

 

INES IS AN ANIMAL
Pictured is Freshman Ines Gonzalez who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

FRESHMAN INES GONZALEZ SELECTED
AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Freshman Ines Gonalez was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, March 17th through Saturday, March 23rd.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in an Inter-Squad Meet held at Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex on Thursday, March 21st and in the Illinois Top Times Invitational held at Illinois Wesleyan University’s Shirk Center in Bloomington, Illinois on Saturday, March 23rd.  The Leafs were represented by Seniors Billy Blaser and Colton Pischke.

Ines’ action for the week took place in the Geneseo Inter-Squad Meet.  Ines first competed in the 60 Meter Dash were he ran a lifetime best time of 8.05 which tied for the 5th fastest time on the VARSITY.  Way to roll, Ines!  Next up was relay duty were he ran the 2nd leg in the 800 Meter Relay.  Unfortunately, the split times were not recorded but his team placed 3rd OVERALL in a fast time of 1:50.97.  Ines teamed up with Carson Oney (1st leg), Sebastian Einfeldt (3rd leg), and Mick Mooney (4th leg.)  Ines ended his competitive night by blazing the 200 Meter Distance in a lifetime best time of 27.46 which was the forth fastest time ON VARSITY!  Then came a special moment.  Ines’ father, Andy, ran in the “Open” division of the 1600 Meter Run.  Ines did a wonderful job of “Being da Coach” and really cheered on his father.  Multiple team members mentioned how cool it was to watch Ines cheering for his father.  Good job also to Mr. Gonzalez for having “da Guts” to “toe da line”.  Guts appear to be an item the Gonzalez family has PLENTY :). 

Ines keeps busy in the fall as a key member of the Maple Leafs Marching Band where he plays a “mean” clarinet.  He is also not a stranger to track and field.  Ines participated in the sprints and sprint relays both his 7th and 8th grade years.  When I asked him if he qualified for the State Meet…..he smiled and replied “NOT YET”!  That was truly the PERFECT answer. He also participated in middle school cross country during his 7th grade year.  I should also point out that several members of our coaching staff are HUGE Chicago Bear Fans.  We noticed, early on, that Ines wears his Chicago Bears’ Hat with PRIDE!

Ines is the proud son of Andrea and Andy Gonzalez (try saying that REALLY fast three times.)  He is also the proud “Baby Bro” to his sophomore brother Mace.  Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Junior Eli Allen, Senior Colton Pischke, Senior Kaden Rink and Junior Jordan Seeley.

.

PISCHKE & BLASER BRING HOME HARDWARE

Pictured are Maple Leaf Seniors Colton Pischke & Billy Blaser.
Each man placed in the Illinois Top Times Invitational via their Top 8 Finish

ILLINOIS TOP TIMES INVITATIONAL

On Saturday, March 23rd, Seniors Billy Blaser and Colton Pischke traveled to Illinois Wesleyan University’s Shirk Center in Bloomington, Illinois to participate in the annual Illinois Top Times Invitational.  The meet serves as the State of Illinois “Unofficial” State Indoor Track & Field Championship.  Not every school in the State participates but the fields are ELITE in EVERY event. 

Colton got things rolling by qualifying for the 8-Man final (24 athletes qualified in the sprints.)  Colton ran a sparkling time of 8.53.  He improved on that time in the Finals where he placed 6th in 8.52.  Great Job, Colton!  Colton’s barely missed his lifetime best of 8.51.  To throw down two races within 2/100 of that time is amazing and demonstrates how consistent of an athlete that he is.  Colton came back later in the day in the 400 Meter Dash.  Colton ran a gutsy time of 54.84 to place 21st and gain additional “Big Meet” experience.

Meanwhile, Senior Thrower, Billy Blaser, was enjoying quite a day himself.  Billy threw a LIFETIME best of 48′ 07 1/2″ on his 5th throw to grab 8th place and a coveted medal.  Billy had a GREAT series of throws that saw him exceed 47 Feet in FOUR of his six throws.  That is an impressive series of throws.  Billy was one of the few athletes that landed ALL six of his throws legally for official measurement.  Congratulations also to 1st Year Maple Leaf Throws Coach John Davis.

RESULTS
.

IN COACH MOREY WE TRUST!!!

Pictured is the Head Coach of the Lady Leafs Track & Field Team Kyle Morey.
This meet was his idea and a home run!

GENESEO INTER-SQUAD MEET

On Thursday, March 21st, The Leafs traveled to Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex to participate in an Inter-Squad Meet.  The meet was the “Brain Child” of the Lady Leafs Head Track & Field Coach, Kyle Morey.  He wanted the athletes to have one more opportunity to compete indoors.  Meet opportunities have been greatly reduced in the last couple of years.  The meet was a “Homerun” with a large number of athletes attaining personal bests.  After the meet was completed, three “Open” events were contested open to family and friends and I.H.S.A. approved.  The events that they were allowed to participate in were the 60 Meter Dash, the 1600 Meter Run, and then in the 4X200 Meter Relay.  It was a LOT of fun.  Several of the athletes had never watched their parents compete before.  GREAT IDEA, COACH MOREY!!!

RESULTS

.

HUNTER IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Freshman Hunter Clark-Holke who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

FRESHMAN HUNTER CLARK-HOLKE SELECTED
AS THIS WEEK’S
“ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Freshman Hunter Clark-Holke was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, March 10th through Saturday, March 16th. The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in a Triangular with Moline and Sterling on Tuesday, March 12th and in the Galesburg Last Chance Invitational held on Saturday, March 16th.

Hunter’s action for the week started at Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex in the 400 Meter Dash in the Moline and Sterling Triangular, held on Tuesday, March 12th.  Hunter was given a chance to earn a coveted 1600 Meter Relay spot for the upcoming Galesburg Silver Streak Last Chance Invitational.  Hunter made the most of his opportunity, as he was the third Maple Leaf to cross the finish line in the 400 Meter Dash, as he placed 5th overall in an impressive time of 56.76.  He finished his night off with a solid effort in the 200 Meter Dash where he was the 4th Maple Leaf to cross the finish line.  Hunter’s time of 25.81 was good enough to place him eleventh overall.  Forty-Seven Men ran the 200 on the night.

Next up was Galesburg’s  Silver Streak “Last Chance” Invitational.  The meet was hosted at Monmouth College’s Huff Athletic Center Field House.  This was the first year that the Leafs have attended the 27-Team Invitational.  Hunter ran a great 400 Meter Dash race that saw him place 7th overall in a time of 56.30.  For a Freshman to place so high in a major invitational is quite rare.  Great Job, Hunter!  He then came back in the 1600 Meter Relay.  Hunter ran the 3rd leg in 57.04 and teamed up with Colton Pischke, Kaden Rink, and Spencer Lindstrom to place 4th overall.  They each earned a highly coveted “Top 6” finisher medal.  Great Job, Men!!!

Hunter has also been working hard with Coach Deets in preparation to compete outdoors in the 110 Meter High Hurdles and the 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles.  That opportunity will, weather permitting, present itself on Thursday, March 28th, when the Maple Leafs play host to LaSalle-Peru and Sterling in a F/S & Varsity Triangular.

Hunter has been an athlete for most of his life playing club soccer.  He saw some action this past fall on the Varsity Squad playing midfielder.  That is a very demanding position that Hunter loves to play.  He also achieved a high level of success at the Middle School Level helping the team win the Heartland Conference Title both his 7th and 8th grade years.  He also qualified for State in the 1600 Meter Relay both years..

Hunter is the proud son of Nick and the late Deborah Clark-Holke.  He is also the proud Step-Son of Jacque.  Hunter is also the “Baby Bro” to Katie (21), Lauren (20), Sarah (18), and Nate (16.)  Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Sophomore Lucas Nicke, Senior Colton Pischke, and Senior Kaden Rink.  A special nomination was Nathan Carroll’s Grandma Hazel (The Wolf Road Hazelwood subdivisions are named in her honor) who turned 100 this week.

.

“THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS”

Pictured are the team members who were able to stay for the whole meet.

PISCHKE LEADS LEAFS AT
SILVER STREAK LAST CHANCE INV.

On Saturday, March 16th, the Leafs traveled to Monmouth College’s Huff Athletic Center Field House, to participate in the 13th Annual Galesburg Silver Streak Last Chance Indoor Invitational.  With the dissolution of the NIB-12 Indoor Invitational, we had an open date that lined up perfectly with this meet.  This is a meet that we always wished that we could attend but had a conflict.  Problem solved.  Galesburg’s Head Coach, Craig Hillier, was extremely excited to accept Geneseo’s Head Coach Matthew Deets’ request for inclusion in the meet.  The meet uses a traditional invitational format allowing for two individuals per event and one relay team.  The field included teams from:  1A:  Abington (A-Avon), Alleman, Biggsville (West Central), Elmwood, Farmington, Knoxville, Orion, Pleasant Plains, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), Wethersfield (Annawan);  2A:  Bartonville (Limestone), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central), Dunlap, East Peoria, Galesburg, Geneseo, Kewanee, Monmouth (M-Roseville), Peoria (Notre Dame), Princeton, Sherrard;  3A:  East Moline (United), Moline Peoria, Quincy:  Iowa 3A:  Fort Madison;  Iowa 4A:  Burlington.  Starting last year, the meet administration decided to spit the meet by gender (alternating every year who goes first.)  This year the girls started at 8:00 a.m. and the boys took over at 1:00 p.m.  Next year that will flip.

There were no team scores kept.  With 27 teams competing there was an extremely high level of competition in each event.  The Leafs were led by Senior Colton Pischke who placed first in the 60 Meter High Hurdles in a season best time of 8.51.  He claimed the Leafs lone Gold Medal.  The team did achieve a plethora of personal bests.  Leafs who placed in the Top 6 (earning a prestigious medal) are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Colton Pischke  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 3rd Place:  800 Meter Relay  (Colton Pischke, Jordan Seeley, Mason Jones, Kaden Rink)
  • 4th Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put)
  • 4th Place:  Jordan Seeley  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Zach Wilson  (High Jump)
  • 4th Place:  Colton Pischke, Kaden Rink, Hunter Clark-Holke, Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 4th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom, Colby Rapps, Neo Colter, Justin Johnson  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 6th Place:  Nate Clark-Hoke  (Pole Vault)

RESULTS

.

MAPLE LEAF HEAD COACH MATTHEW DEETS

Pictured is Matthew Deets along with two wonderful Christmas gifts from his parents

MEET YOUR COACH

Geneseo hit a “HOME RUN” when Matthew Deets was hired in the Fall of 2012 after graduating from Augustana College.  I called Hall of Fame “Augie” Head XC and Track & Field Coach Dr. Paul Olson asking for any leads on potential track coaches.  He immediately mentioned Matthew Deets.  I asked him to describe Matthew and he paused for several seconds before simply saying “He’s a Lifer”.  I asked Dr. Olson what he meant by “Lifer”.  His immediate response was that he was a VERY special and unique young man……the kind that you will meet once or twice in your ENTIRE LIFE!  I have been in education for many years and have NEVER heard anyone described like that before.  Knowing Dr. Olson since I arrived back in the mid 80’s  helped fill in the blanks.  He calls it like he sees it.  He is a tremendous man and he was right about Matthew Deets.  What follows is what Coach Deets provided.  It is hopefully, quite obvious how much this program means to me.  I was thrilled to see the “baton” passed to Matthew Deets.  He is a tremendous man and the program is in sound hands.  I am also extremely thankful to him for allowing me to still be a part of the program.  On to Coach Matthew Deets.

    • Grew up in Polo, IL where I attended Polo Community High School.
        • In high school I ran track competing in the 110 HH, 300 IH, 4×100, 4×200 and Triple Jump.
        • I also played Football as a Running Back and Defensive Back as well as a Kick Returner.
        • I had the opportunity for my brother, Ryan, to be my track coach as a senior in high school.
      • Graduated Valedictorian in 2008. (out of 56 kids so not that impressive) . . . (Matthew’s words, not mine)
    • Augustana College
        • Graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Secondary Education with an emphasis in Biology.
        • Member of the Concert Band as first chair Oboe player
        • Participated as a Young Life Christian Ministries leader
        • Was a decathlete on the track team.
        • I was all conference two times in the decathlon, one time in the indoor pentathlon, and one time in the indoor heptathlon.
        • My best event was the Long Jump, jumping 20′ 06″
      • I was also a captain my senior year.
    • Eastern Illinois University
        • I attended Easter for my masters in Natural Science degree from 2013 – 2015 in the summers.
      • It is great to go back every year for the state track meet (Harvard of the Midwest) . . . (also Matthew’s words!  Sound Familiar?!)
    • Geneseo High School
        • I have taught AP Physics 1, Physics, Earth Science, Chemistry, and Advanced Chemistry.
        • Began working here in 2012
      • Worked for 6 years as an assistant to Don Fredericks coaching sprints, jumps, and hurdles
  • Family
    • My Mom and Dad are Janice and Kevin Deets and have been attending track meets for almost 20 years. (my mom kept a notebook of all of our performances)
    • My brother Ryan also attended Augustana and competed in the Decathlon and is now the head track coach at Dixon High School.
    • My brother Kyle also attended Augustana and threw the hammer, weight, shot and discuss. He ended his senior year indoor season being ranked 35th in the nation in the Weight Throw. He is currently going to school to be a Physical Therapy Assistant and is the girls throws coach at Augustana.
    • My wife Lauryn and I got married in the summer of 2014 after meeting at Augustana. We have one daughter Josephine (2.5 years old) and one more girl on the way. We just built a home in Geneseo and moved in last fall. We are excited to be a part of the community.
.

BLASER, CLARK-HOLKE, & PISCHKE LEAD LEAFS

Pictured are the Leafs “Gold Medalists” Tuesday Night.
From left to right:  Billy Blaser, Colton Pischke, and Nate Clark-Holke

LEAFS 2ND AT STERING TRIANGULAR

On Tuesday, March 12th, the Leafs traveled to Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex to participate in a Triangular with Moline and Sterling.  There were also three girls teams competing (Alleman, Moline, and Sterling.)  The meet allowed for “unlimited entries” so all available team members were given the chance to compete and chase personal bests.

Leading the team to a 2nd place showing were Senior Billy Blasier and Colton Pischke, along with Sophomore Nate Clark-Holke who each claimed “Gold” via their first place finishes.  Colton led the way by winning both the 60 Meter High Hurdles and the challenging 400 Meter Dash.  He also contributed to a 4th place finish in the 200 Meter Dash.  Billy won the Shot Put while Nate won the Pole Vault.  Nate also contributed to a 4th place in the 800 Meter Relay for the “C Team”, which consisted of ALL Pole Vaulters!  The team scores were:  1.)  Moline  70.33;  2.)  Geneseo  45.67;  3.)  Sterling  27.

Team points were awarded to the Top 4 in Individual Events (5-3-2-1) and Top 2 in Relay Events (5-3-0.)  Team members who scored points are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put)
  • 1st Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Colton Pischke  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Colton Pischke  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 2nd Place:  Mason Jones  (Long Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (800 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Caleb Winfree, Carson Oney, Max Sottos, Brenden Hipkins  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Kaden Rink, Ethan Holke, Nathan Carroll, Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Neo Colter  (800 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Kaden Rink  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Luke Sebastian  (Long Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Eric Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)
  • 4th Place:  Kaleb Decker  (800 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place Tie:  Jaycob Norton  (High Jump)
  • 4th Place:  Colton Pischke  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  William Plumley  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Luke Sebastian  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 4th Place Tie:  Max Sottos  (High Jump)
  • 4th Place:  Andrew Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)

RESULTS

.

MICK IS AN “ANIMAL”

Pictured is Junior Mick Mooney who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

JUNIOR MICK MONEY SELECTED AS
THIS WEEK’S
“ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Junior Mick Mooney was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, March 3rd through Saturday, March 9th. The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in no competitions.

Mick’s events include both the 110 Meter High Hurdles and the 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (once we get outside.)  Indoors, that means either the 55 or 60 Meter High Hurdles.  He also competes in the sprints and the sprint relays.  Head Coach Matthew Deets proudly refers to Mick as “A Fighter”.  Getting over those 39 inch high hurdles isn’t an easy task and Mick LOVES the challenge. 

Mick is a PROUD Three Sport Athlete.  In the Fall he puts on “da Pads” and represents the “Green Machine” with a powerful dose of Purpose and Passion.  Mick has played a lot of tackle (both ways) and has added Tight End to his resume this past fall.  During the Winter Mick recently earned his 3rd straight VARSITY LETTER.  He wrestled at 195 pounds the last two seasons.  In the Spring Mick participates in Track and Field for the Maple Leafs (see above.)  Mick is off to a great start this season and is one of the hardest workers on the team.  That is a key reason why “da Committee” selected Mick this week.  Great Job Mick.  The best way to lead is via example.  Keep working hard and see how many Toostie Rolls (personal best reward) you can earn this season.  Keep “Dreaming Big”.

Mick is no stranger to success having it all three of his sports both 7th and 8th grade years while attending Geneseo Middle School.  In Track and Field, Mick helped the team capture the titles both 7th and 8th grade years in both the Heartland Conference and Sectional Meets.  The team also placed 3rd in the I.E.S.A. State Finals in 2014 (7th grade year.)

Mick is the Proud Son of Abby Mooney and  Mike Mooney.  He is also the Proud “Big Bro” of Colton (current 4th grader) and Mady (current 6th grader.)  All the best in the coming weeks and beyond, Mick.  You are a SPECIAL DUDE and it is an honor to have you on the team.  It’s hard to believe that you will be a senior next year.  God Bless!!!

Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Junior Tanner Burgett, Junior Spencer Lindstrom, Junior Jordan Seeley, Senior Kaden Rink, and Freshman Hunter Clark-Holke.

.

2019 CAPTAINS ANNOUNCED

Pictured are Nathan Carroll, Colton Pischke, Alex McAvoy, and Kaden Rink

FOUR OF THE TEAM’S FIVE CAPTAINS ARE IN PLACE

On Wednesday, March 6th, the team voted for four captain positions.  A fifth captain will be elected later in the season.  Each team member was asked to vote for captains in each of the four event groupings.  These included:  Distance Events;  Jumping Events;  Sprint/Hurdle Events;  and the Throwing Events.  Thirty-Eight team members received votes which demonstrates just how many individual are considered to be “LEADERS”.  The team was asked to look to the Senior Class first but to vote for whomever they felt deserved it the most.  In the end, each of the elected captains came from the class of 2019 (SENIOR CLASS.)  The team was asked to respect and follow the leadership of their elected captains.   Team captains are the second line of command (after the coaching staff.)  Being a team captain is a HUGE honor which, of course, includes a lot of responsibility.  All of the coaches have complete faith in this year’s captains that they are able and ready to lead the team not just in their respective events but the entire team and in representing Geneseo High School.  Following the election, each man that was NOT elected a captain was challenged to lead ANYWAY!  If everyone takes that challenge to heart…..LOOK OUT!  GREATNESS AWAITS!!!!!

The four elected captains are listed below.  Congratulations to each man!!!

  • Nathan Carroll:  Jumps Captain
  • Alex McAvoy:  Throws Captain
  • Colton Pischke:  Sprint / Hurdle Captain
  • Kaden Rink:  Middle Distance / Distance Captain
.

2019 TEAM DODGEBALL CHAMPIONS

Pictured are the Class of 2020 (Our Juniors)

DODGEBALL TOURNEY RECAP

On Wednesday, March 6th, following team pictures, the team played the traditional “Team Dodgeball Tournament”.  First up were the Class of 2019 (Seniors) who battled the highly spirited Class of 2022 (Freshmen.)  The game was hard-fought with the Seniors coming out on top.  Following that game was the second semi-final which featured the Class of 2020 (Juniors) against the Class of 2021 (Sophomores.)  This game was equally spirited with several changes in momentum.  The Juniors came out on top.  Next up with the battle for “da Bronze” between the Class of 2021 (Sophomores) and the Class of 2022 (Freshmen.)  The Sophomores won a hard-fought battle to claim 3rd place in the tournament.  The Freshmen finished in 4th and earned some hard-fought respect.  Onto the Championship Game between the Class of 2019 (Seniors) and the Class of 2020 (Juniors.)  The game was intensely fought with several momentum swings.  Ultimately, the Juniors claimed “da Gold”.  Each class demonstrated high levels of sportsmanship during the intense competition.  WELL DONE. MEN!!!    

.

BILLY IS AN “ANIMAL”

Pictured is Senior Billy Blaser who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

SENIOR BILLY BLASER SELECTED AS
THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Senior Billy Blaser was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, February 24th through Saturday, March 2nd. The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by the coaching staff, who has trained and competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week the team participated in Sterling’s Gold Medal Invitational held at Westwood Sports Complex.

Billy completed in the Shot Put where he placed first with a HUGE throw of 48′ 06″  The mark was not only a personal best but it also equaled the I.H.S.A.’s Sectional Meet State Standard.  That mark must be attained at the Sectional Meet.  Making Billy’s accomplishment even more impressive is the fact that he has only been able to participate in a handfull of practices.  “Why?” you might ask?  Billy just finished his senior Wrestling season that saw him earn ALL-STATE HONORS for the 2nd straight year.  Billy placed 4th in the 2A State Finals at Heavy Weight for the 2nd straight year where he ended up with a “jaw-dropping” season record of 41 and 3 where he earned his 4th straight Varsity Letter.  He also WON the Illinois F.S. State Invitational Title TWICE.  This followed a strong Senior Football Campaign that saw Billy earn his 2nd straight Varsity Letter and earn Honorable All-Conference Honors were he started as Offensive Guard.  The 2019 “Green Machine” played the most challenging schedule in school history, fighting every step of the way. 

Billy is a rare three-sport athlete who excels in all three sports.  “Rookie” Maple Leaf Throws Coach, John Davis, is literally “drooling” about what Billy might accomplish this season along with the rest of his throwers.  To accomplish these goals he will need strong Senior Leadership and Support.  With Billy, Mac, and “da Boys”, the team is headed for a Tremendous Season.  The best way to lead is via example on a DAILY BASIS!  Keep bring a plethora of enthusiasm and a powerful dose of Passion and Purpose and the sky will be the limit.  Keep “Dreaming Big”.

Billy is no stranger to success having experienced high levels of success in all three of his sports in Middle School.  In Track and Field Billy helped the team capture the titles both 7th and 8th grade years in both the Heartland Conference and Sectional Meets.  The team also placed 3rd in the I.E.S.A. State Finals in 2014 (7th grade year.)  In Wrestling, Billy places 3rd in the I.E.S.A. State Finals his 8th Grade Year (2015.)

Billy is the Proud Son of Amy and Scott Blaser.  He is also the Proud “Baby Bro” of Step-Brother, Luke.  All the best this season and beyond, Billy.  You are a VERY special young man with a VERY bright future.  God Bless!!!

Billy is headed to the University of Wisconsin Eau Claire where he will wrestle and pursue a degree in business.

Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were:  Sophomore Nate Clark-Holke, Junior Jerry Green, Junior Spencer Lindstrom, Junior Jaycob Norton, Senior Colton Pischke, and Freshman Malakai Schaad.

.

SENIOR PRIDE

Pictured are seniors Billy Blaser and Colton Pischke.  Each man had a big day for the Leafs.

BLASER & PISCHKE LEAD LEAFS AT GOLD MEDAL INV.

On Saturday, March 2nd, the Leafs traveled to Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex to participate in the annual Sterling Gold Medal Invitational.  The meet utilizes an “unlimited format”, allowing for every available team member of each of the six competing teams to compete.  The field included teams from:  Dixon, Geneseo, Indian Creek, Oregon, Rock Falls, and Sterling.  The meet was non-scored with medals being awarded to event champions.  

Leading the Leafs were Seniors Billy Blaser and Colton Pischke.  Billy returned to action following the completion of the I.H.S.A. Wrestling season where Billy earned All-State Honors for the second straight year via his 4th place individual finish in the heavy weight division.  Billy’s winning toss of 48′ 06″ came on his 2nd throw and matched the I.H.S.A. State Meet qualifying standard that is in place for the Sectional Meet later in the season.  The fact that Billy was able to achieve such a high level of performance after only one week of practice is extremely exciting.

Colton enjoyed a fine day himself via three second place finishes.  His day started with a strong race in the 60 Meter High Hurdles that saw him run a Top 10 State-Ranked time of 8.64.  He also led off both the 800 Meter and 1600 Meter Relays that also placed 2nd.

Team members who place in the top six are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Billy Blaser  (Shot Put)
  • 2nd Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke, Jordan Seeley, Mason Jones, Kaden Rink  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke, Kaden Rink, Ethan Holke, Mason Jones  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Nathan Carroll  (Triple Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Logan Hansen  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Spencer Lindstrom, William Plumley, Colby Rapps, Justin Johnson  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Jaycob Norton  (High Jump)
  • 4th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Luke Sebastian  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 5th Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 5th Place:  Luke Sebastian, Zach Bauer, Malaki Schaad, Hunter Clark-Holke  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 6th Place:  Zach Bauer  (High Jump)
  • 6th Place:  Malaki Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 6th Place:  Luke Sebastian  (Long Jump)

RESULTS 

.

ZACH IS AN “ANIMAL”

Pictured is Senior Zach Wilson who was selected as the team’s first “Animal of the Week”

SENIOR ZACH WILSON SELECTED FOR
THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Senior Zach Wilson was selected as the first “Animal of the Week” award winner for this year’s track season.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by the coaching staff, who has trained and competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in Galesburg’s “Cuffy” Early Bird Invite held at Knox College.

Zach started his night off by winning the High Jump.  Zach cleared six feet for a personal best.  His jump has him currently ranked in the Top 10 in the 2A in the State of Illinois.  Making his achievement even more impressive is the fact that the high jumpers were NOT allowed to wear spikes and had to jump in their training shoes.  He also SOARED over six feet by a considerable margin.  One of the highlights of the meet was his reaction of pure joy,  Leaf High Jump coach, Chris Bisby, and Head Coach, Matthew Deets, were also observed wearing HUGE SMILES.  Most team members were limited to competing in only two events since the season is so early and the weather has tremendously hampered training opportunities.  Zach’s final event was the 800 meter relay where he ran his anchor leg in 27.51 (hand) which brought the team home in 6th place.  Great efforts, Zach!

Zach is already a two-time Varsity Letter Winner for the Leafs in Track and Field.  He has experimented with most of the jumping (including the pole vault) and sprinting events.  He appears ready to have a MONSTER SENIOR YEAR!  He already has broken new ground this spring where he put on “da pads” and played Football, for the first time, for the “Green Machine”.  Zach played Wide Receiver on offense and defensive end.  He earned his Varsity Letter along the way.  Pretty impressive for a first year player!!!   During his high school career, he also played Basketball for three years, earning his Varsity Letter as a Junior.  Graduation has taken a lot of “Big Dogs” during the last couple of years leaving the Leafs in need of athletes ready to “Step Up”.  Zach appears to be ready and willing to do anything he can to help his team.  The best way to lead is via example and that is exactly what Zach is providing on a daily basis.  Keep up the great job, Zach!

In middle school, Zach participated in Track both 7th and 8th grade years, helping the team  win both the Heartland Conference and Sectional Titles each year.  Zach participated in the sprinting and jumping events.  The team also placed 3rd in the I.E.S.A. State finals in 2014 (7th grade.)  He also played Basketball both years with a high level of success.

Zach is the Proud son of Trisha and Matt Wilson.  He is also the “Baby Bro” to big brothers Jay (Current Jump Coach with the Leafs) and Seth.  Zach’s plans to go to college and his post-college goal is to work as a youth minister.  It has been awesome to watch Zach go “ALL IN” for his Senior Year.  There is something special about being a Senior that is hard to quantify.  The bottom line is Zach has found the omnipotent combination of both Passion and Purpose.  All the best this season and beyond.  You will be in a position to impact a LARGE number of you people down the road.  That is a TREMENDOUS opportunity and one that we know you will be EXTREMELY impactful in doing.  Thanks you for being such a great guy.  Your smile is “Infectious”!!!  Keep “Dreaming Big”  God Bless!!!

Other team members who were nominated for this week’s award were: Sophomore Gunnar Beert, Junior Spencer Lindstrom, Junior Jaycob Norton, Senior Colton Pischke, and Junior Jordan Seeley.

.

LEAF THROWERS HAVE TREMENDOUS MEET

Pictured are several of the Leaf Throwers.  The had a tremendous meet with a plethora of personal bests!!!

PISCHKE AND WILSON LEAD LEAFS AT “CUFFY”

On Friday, February 22, the Leafs traveled to Galesburg’s Knox College to participate in the 12th annual “Cuffy” Early Bird Invite.  The six-team boys field included teams from Dunlap, Galesburg, Geneseo, Elmwood, Limestone and Metamora.  The meet also included six girls teams including the Lady Leafs.  No team scores were kept and entries were unlimited.  The end result was that every available team member was given the chance to open their competitive season.

The last 6 plus weeks of winter have been absolutely brutal.  We have experienced more canceled school days (snow, ice, cold) in our school’s history.  At one point, school was canceled for five consecutively days.  I’m sure that every competing school has experienced a similar situation.  The end result is that our team is very much a work-in-progress.  The coaching staff was extremely proud of the competitive efforts that the team put forth.  That included the Leafs’ new Head Coach, Matthew Deets, who had a busy night himself as he tirelessly moved from event to event, providing omnipotent technique critique and positive feedback.  He was wearing a smile the entire night so that is a GOOD THING!!!  The Leafs are in GREAT HANDS!!!

Leading the Leaf’s effort were seniors Colton Pischke and Zach Wilson.  Colton won the 55 Meter High Hurdles in a quick early season time of 8.13.  He also led off the Leafs 2nd place 1600 Meter Relay.  Zach cleared 6′ 00″ for a personal best in winning the High Jump.  The fact that the High Jump approach doesn’t allow spikes makes his jump even more impressive.  Great Job Men!!!

The following team members scored points for the team via their Top 6 Place Finish:

  • 1st Place:  Colton Pischke  (55 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Zach Wilson  (High Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Jordan Seeley  (55 Meter Dash)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke, Kaden Rink, Luke Sebastian, Billy Cosgrave  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Mason Jones  (Long Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Jaycob Norton  (High Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Kaden Rink  (800 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault)
  • 4th Place:  Alex McAvoy  (Shot Put)
  • 4th Place:  William Plumley, Spencer Lindstrom, Justin Johnson, Colby Rapps  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 5th Place:  Spencer Lindstrom  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 5th Place:  Andrew Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)
  • 6th Place:  Nathan Carroll  (Triple Jump)
  • 6th Place:  Mason Jones  (55 Meter Dash)
  • 6th Place:  Luke Sebastian  (Long Jump)
  • 6th Place:  Jordan Seeley, Parker DeSplinter, Logan Hansen, Jerry Green  (800 Meter Relay)

RESULTS

.