Home

 

RECENT NEWS AND UPDATES

.

Pictured are most of the 2021 Geneseo High School Boys Tack and Field Team

.

“da Flyin’ Schaads”

Pictured are Malakai and Cooper Schaad

LEAFS CLAIM DUNLAP INVITATIONAL SILVER

MORE TO COME

WHEN:  Friday, May 14th
WHERE:  Dunlap High School
BUS:  Leaves at 1:00 p.m.

TEAMS
Dunlap, Eureka, Geneseo, Knoxville, Mt. Pulaski, Morton
Peoria Notre Dame, Peoria Richwoods, Riverton, Rock Island Alleman

RESULTS

“da Team”

Pictured are most of the Leafs that made the trip to Quincy

LEAF J.V. TAKE ON QUINCY & ROCK ISLAND

MORE TO COME

RESULTS

.

WILL IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Sophomore Will Taylor who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

SOPHOMORE WILL TAYLOR SELECTED AS THIS WEEK’S
ANIMAL OF THE WEEK AWARD WINNER

Sophomore Will Taylor was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, May 2nd through Saturday, May 8th.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in the Western Big Six ABC Invitational which the Leafs hosted.

Will participated in two events for the Leafs.  His competitive day  began with action in the 3200 Meter Relay.  Will teamed up with Senior Ethan Holke,  and Juniors Justin Johnson and Hunter Clark-Holke.  The foursome faced some excellent competition in the “A Division”.  Will led the team off with an impressive 2:07.54cr.  He ROARED through the first 400 meters in a “Jaw-Dropping” 58 seconds.  He “set the tone” for the team with his tremendous lead-off leg.  Three of the four men were running their first 800 meter run for the first time this season.  In fact, one of the team members (Hunter) was racing an 800 for the FIRST TIME EVER.  Each team member raced with a plethora of “Passion and Purpose” and ended up winning the race in 8:40.53.  They are currently ranked 5th in the 2A STATE RANKINGS.  Times will certainly drop for other teams but there is a LOT of potential in this event for “da Leafs”.  Stay Tuned!

Up last for Will was competition in the 400 Meter Dash in the B Division.  Will raced to a season best of 55.34 as he placed a strong 3rd in the competitive field.  This was the first time this season that Will was asked to double back following the 3200 Meter Relay.  Actually, Will, Ethan, and Hunter asked Coach Deets if they could give it a shot.  That makes what happened even sweeter.  Fans in the “Land of the Leafs” are literally salivating at the possibilities for the remaining weeks.  It is going to be a lot of fun to see what this youngster can accomplish at G.H.S. before he graduates in 2023.  In fact, I’d keep following Will into College and Beyond.  As the saying goes…..”His future is so bright that he needs to wear shades”.  Seriously, he is the real deal…FOLLOW HIM!!!  All the best, Will.

Will’s athletic history is impressive to say the least.  This year, he has competed in nothing but VARSITY competition in Basketball, Football, and now Track and Field.  The order of these sports seems incorrect.  Usually, Football would lead the list as it is contested in the Fall.  Unfortunately, COVID-19 had other plans.  All Fall sports were not contested as usual.  Luckily, the I.H.S.A. decided to have a Football season starting following the Basketball season.  Thus, Will started his sophomore year in February in basketball.  The season was condensed to a Western Illinois Big 6 schedule only.  That resulted in home and away games with the 7 other schools in the conference.  There was no post-season due.  Will started every game at “Shooting Guard”.  He then joined the Football team in March and started every game as a Cornerback.  Pretty impressive stuff for someone who is only a SOPHOMORE.  He then jumped right into the Track and Field season.

Freshman year, Will started at “QB” on offense and Corner Back “on D”.  He then started every game on the SOPHOMORE Basketball team at “Point Guard”.  The dude has “some moves” and can “drain it”.  The 2020 Track season was in its infancy before COVID-19 shut everything down.  Previous to this, he played the same positions in both Football and Basketball both 7th and 8th grade years.  He also added Cross-Country in 7th grade (that’s right…two sports at the same time…by the way he managed to place 9th in the STATE MEET……first 7th grader to earn ALL-STATE HONORS) in addition to track and field in the spring both years.  He placed 3rd in the STATE FINALS in the 1600 Meter Run to earn ALL-STATE HONORS again after missing his 7th grade Track season with a fracture in the growth plate of his heal.  His time was 4:47 and is the second fastest time in Geneseo Middle School History.  Previous to this he played Geneseo Youth Basketball and Football (Colts) starting in 5th grade..

Will is the proud son of Fran and Tom Taylor.  He is also the proud “Baby Bro” to Patrick (28), and Alli (26.)  Will is also the proud “Big Bro” to Lilly (Current 8th Grader.)

Here are Will’s answers to his “Animal Award Questions”:  FAVORITE FOOD: “Anything Chinese”;  FAVORITE MOVIE:  “Remember the Titans”;  FAVORITE MUSIC (genre or group):  “J.Cole….Hip Hop”;  ATHLETIC HERO:  “My brother Patrick (who attended Alleman).  He played Cornerback Wideout on the Pioneer Football team that ended up placing 2nd in the STATE his Senior Year.  He played the last couple of games with a separated shoulder.”;  NICKNAME:  “Will”;  WHY DID YOU JOIN THE TRACK TEAM?:  “Influence from Coaches and Friends”;  WHAT ADVICE DO YOU HAVE FOR ANYONE NEW TO THE SPORT?:  “Keep working hard, it WILL pay off eventually.”

Other team members who were nominated and discussed for this week’s “Animal Award” were:  Juniors Hunter Clark-Holke, Justin Johnson, Bode Neff, Malakai Schaad, and Max Sottos.

DREAM BIG

.

LEAF VAULTERS LEAD TEAM

Pictured are Cooper Schaad, Malakai Schaad, and Nate Clark-Holke.
Each man won their division of the pole vault.   WAY TO GO, MEN!!!

LEAFS CLAIM WESTERN BIG 6 ABC GOLD

On Saturday, May 8th, the Leafs played host to Galesburg, Quincy, Moline, Rock Island, Rock Island (Alleman), Sterling, and United Township in the Western Big 6 ABC Invitational.  Due to Covid-19 restrictions, normal season schedules were reduced to mostly dual and triangular meets with only one or two invitationals allowed.  There will also be a conference championship meet and IHSA post season.  Saturday’s meet was held at Geneseo’s Bob Reade Field with action beginning at 11:00 a.m. in the field events and high noon in the track events.  The teams were treated to a decent day in regard to weather with a daytime high of 61˚ with 10-15 m.p.h. winds.

A special “Shout Out” goes to Head Maple Leaf Coaches Matthew Deets (Boys) and Kyle Morey (Girls) who have been working “night and day” to learn the challenging F.AT. timing system operation.  Geneseo School District’s Technology Guru, James Roodhouse, also stepped in to help.  With  Geneseo’s Girl and Boys programs hosting the IHSA Sectional Meets for the first time in school history later in the season, it is critical to get “all the bugs” worked out.  Head Maple Leaf Boy’s Basketball coach, Brad Storm, has also been a key part of the process and was also part of “da Technology Crew”.  Job well done, Men.  There were a few minor “snags” but overall, the meet was a tremendous success.  To say the least, we were very proud of each and every man on the team.  It takes a total team effort to run a major invitational and every single member of the team did their job.  We also appreciated the help of several members of the girls team who pitched in to help us (including several of the coaches).  We will repay their kindness when it comes time for them to host the Girls Sectional Meet.  Thanks to all.  Now, onto the meet.

We love the ABC meet format.  It puts a large number of team members in scoring position.  That, of course, is true for every team.  Ultimately, it is  “Win-Win” situation.  We were forced to scramble a bit moving team members around to “cover” as many of the events as possible.  When the “dust had settled”, the Leafs found themselves on top with a winning team total of 230.00  points.  Quincy ended up 11 points back to place second while Moline finished a close third with 219 points.  Leading the Leafs were the following First Place Finishers:  Gavin Allison  (3200 Meter Run B);  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault C);  Cooper Schaad  (Pole Vault B);  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault A);  Nate Venneberg  (110 Meter High Hurdles C);  Will Taylor, Ethan Holke, Justin Johnson, Hunter Clark-Holke  (3200 Meter Relay A);  and Bode Neff, Eli DeBrock, Austin Hull, Luke Maas  (3200 Meter Relay B.)  A special “Shout Out” goes to the Leaf Pole Vaulters who won all three levels and the 3200 Meter Relay Teams (both A and B) with each team claiming first place.

The formula for scoring in the meet was as follows:  A Relays:  12-10-9-8-7-6-;  B Relays:  10-8-7-6-5-4-;  A Individual Events:  10-8-7-6-5-4-;  B Individual Events:  8-6-5-4-3-2;  C Individual Events:  6-5-4-3-2-1.  The following team members scored points for the team.

  • 1st Place:  Gavin Allison  (3200 Meter Run B)
  • 1st Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault C)
  • 1st Place:  Cooper Schaad  (Pole Vault B)
  • 1st Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault A)
  • 1st Place:  Nate Venneberg  (110 Meter High Hurdles C)
  • 1st Place:  Will Taylor, Ethan Holke, Justin Johnson, Hunter Clark-Holke  (3200 Meter Relay A)
  • 1st Place:  Bode Neff, Eli DeBrock, Austin Hull, Luke Maas  (3200 Meter Relay B)
  • 2nd Place:  Dominic DeBoef  (Long Jump B)
  • 2nd Place:  Lucas Nicke  (3200 Meter Run C)
  • 2nd Place:  Bode Neff  (800 Meter Run C)
  • 2nd Place:  William Plumley  (1600 Meter Run C)
  • 2nd Place:  Jake Rapps  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles B)
  • 2nd Place:  Max Sottos  (High Jump B)
  • 2nd Place:  Thomas Anderson, Austin Hull, Ines Gonzalez, Joseph Sebastian  (800 Meter Relay B)
  • 2nd Place: Zach Stoeger, Jake Rapps, Nate Ryerson, Thomas Allen  (1600 Meter Relay B)
  • 3rd Place:  Brayden Combs  (Triple Jump A)
  • 3rd Place:  William Plumley  (3200 Meter Run A)
  • 3rd Place:  Nate Ryerson  (110 Meter High Hurdles B)
  • 3rd Place:  Kaden Salisbury  (Discus C)
  • 3rd Place:  Zach Stoeger  (400 Meter Dash C)
  • 3rd Place:  Will Taylor  (400 Meter Dash B)
  • 3rd Place:  Joseph Sebastian, Nate Ryerson, Zach Stoeger, Thomas Allen  (400 Meter Relay B)
  • 4th Place:  Gavin Allison  (1600 Meter Run B)
  • 4th Place:  Braydon Combs  (Long Jump C)
  • 4th Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run A)
  • 4th Place:  Mason Jones  (200 Meter Dash B)
  • 4th Place:  Jackson Reade  (Long Jump A)
  • 4th Place:  Nate Ryerson  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles A)
  • 4th Place:  Max Sottos, Karosn Emry, Nate Clark-Holke, Mason Jones  (800 Meter Relay A)
  • 4th Place:  Malakai Schaad, Max Sottos, Ethan Holke, Bode Neff  (1600 Meter Relay A)
  • 5th Place:  Hunter Clark-Hoke  (200 Meter Dash A)
  • 5th Place:  Karson Emry  (High Jump A)
  • 5th Place:  Jake Rapps  (110 Meter High Hurdes A)
  • 5th Place:  Jackson Reade  (100 Meter Dash C)
  • 5th Place:  Nathan Venneberg  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles C)
  • 6th Place:  Tanner Burgett  (200 Meter Dash C)
  • 6th Place:  Eli DeBrock  (800 Meter Run B)
  • 6th Place:  Nathan McAvoy  (Discus A)
  • 6th Place:  Teagan Miller  (Shot Put B)
  • 6th Place:  Teagan Miller  (Discus B)
  • 6th Place:  Jake Rapps, Ines Gonzalez, Dominic DeBoef, Mason Jones  (400 Meter Relay A)

.

RESULTS

.

2021 TEAM CAPTAINS ANNOUNCED

Pictured are Hunter Clark-Holke, Dominic DeBoef, Malakai Schaad, William Plumley, & Tanner Burgett

“da FAB FIVE”

The election for team captains was held on Thursday, May 6th.  Each team member was asked to vote for four captains.  There were a lot of quality individuals worthy of consideration.  It is the coaching staff’s hope that all of the upperclassmen will continue to lead regardless of whether or not they were elected.  There was a tie for fourth.  The coaches were in unanimous agreement in electing FIVE captains instead of four.  Thus, “da FAB FIVE” born.  This is a huge honor, Men.  We have complete confidence that each of you will prove to your teammates, on a daily basis, that they made the right choices.

Elected were Seniors Tanner Burgett, Dominic DeBoef, and William Plumley.  Also elected were juniors Hunter Clark-Holke, and Malakai Schaad.  Congratulations to each of you.  This is one of the highest honors an athlete can earn.  Way to go, Men!!!

.

“COOPER IS AN ANIMAL”

Pictured is Freshman Cooper Schaad who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

FRESHMAN COOPER SCHAAD SELECTED AS THIS WEEK’S
ANIMAL OF THE WEEK AWARD WINNER

Freshman Cooper Schaad was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, April 25th through Saturday, May 1st.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in a triangular with Moline Maroons and the Sherrard Tigers.  Vaulters from Erie-Prophetstown also competed.  The Leafs hosted the meet.

Cooper competed in the Pole Vault where he placed a close second to his older brother Malakai.  They both cleared 4.12 meters (13′ 06 1/4″) and Malakai was declared the winner on “misses”.  Cooper’s jump established a new Geneseo Freshman Class Record.  The previous record was held by HIM and was set the previous week in a triangular at Sterling that also included Alleman.  In that meet, Cooper cleared 3.98 meters to finish second and take down Brady Rasmussen’s school record of 12′ 06″ set in back in 1991 at the Sectional Meet.  That is THIRTY YEARS AGO!!!  Cooper is also an excellent runner and you can expect to see him on the track in the coming weeks.  He is coming off a lower leg injury that had him sidelined for a few weeks early in the season, before the meets began.  It is pretty exciting to think about how high “The Flying Schaad Brothers” are going to go in the coming years.  There is a 3rd member to that group.  6th Grader Finn is also showing great promise.

The “Flying Schaad Brothers” have taken off-season dedication to a new level.  They have their own pole vault pit in their backyard and plan to add a runway soon.  That reminds me of the great Jan Johnson who attended Bloom Township High School on the south side of Chicago many years ago.  It is hard for me to believe but he actually lived on a farm and began his vaulting career by vaulting in the family barn.  As the years went by many of the area’s elite made to trip to his barn to vault in the off-season.  There are no longer any farm fields in that area as suburban sprawl has taken over.  By the way, Jan ended up competing in college at “Bama” where he graduated in 1972.  Also worth mentioning . . . he still holds the “Bama” school record to this day at 18′ 00 1/2″.  He then qualified for the 1972 Olympic Games where he won the Bronze Medal.  Not a bad person to be compared with…..Keep Dreaming Big and backing it up with the kind of hard work that makes dreams come to fruition.  All the best!!!

Cooper enjoyed a tremendous freshman cross county season that saw him earn his Varsity Letter and help the team to a highly successful season.  Among the highlights were an undefeated dual meet season (7-0), Western Big 6 Conference Champions (1st time in school history), and a run in the IHSA postseason that ended up in the STATE FINALS.  The Leafs hadn’t been there since 1999 so that is a BIG DEAL.  He passed on Wrestling this year due to the fact that it is in the same season as his number one sport…TRACK and FIELD.  Maybe next year.

In 8th grade Cooper participated in Cross Country and qualified for the State Finals.  He then enjoyed a tremendous Wrestling season that saw him qualify for the the State Tournament.  Unfortunately, COVID-19 ended that opportunity.  Ditto for his 8th grade Track season.  As a 7th grader, he participated in the same sports.  The highlight of that year was placing 3rd place in the STATE CHAMPIONSHIP earning “ALL-STATE” Honors.  Cooper played Geneseo Youth Soccer for a few years previous to that.

Cooper  is the proud son of Gwen and Jason Schaad.  He is also the proud “Baby Bro” to Malakai (current 11th grader) and proud “Big Bro” to Finn (current 6th grader.)

Here are Cooper’s answers to his “Animal Award Questions”:  FAVORITE FOOD: “Chicken heart”;  FAVORITE MOVIE:  “Wall-E”;  FAVORITE MUSIC (genre or group):  “80’s rock”;  ATHLETIC HERO:  “Ashton Eaton who is a two-time Olympic Decathlon Gold Medalist for the US”;  NICKNAME:  “Flying Schaad”;  WHY DID YOU JOIN THE TRACK TEAM?:  “My brother did it and he said it was pretty cool”;  WHAT ADVICE DO YOU HAVE FOR ANYONE NEW TO THE SPORT?:  “The hardest workers usually end up performing better”

Other team members who were nominated and discussed for this week’s “Animal Award” were:  Junior Hunter Clark-Holke Sophomore Karson Emry, Junior Justin Johnson, and Junior Malakai Schaad.

DREAM BIG

 .

.

SENIOR NIGHT

Pictured are nine of the Leaf’s 10 Seniors.
Front Row:  Dominic DeBoef, Nate Clark-Holke;  Row 2:  Ricardo Chavez-Sanchez, Ethan Holke, Lucas Nicke, Mason Jones, William Plumley, Andres Gonzalez, Tanner Burgett.  Missing from photo:  Lucas Benjamin

LEAF THROWERS LEAD TEAM IN
GENESEO AND MOLINE TIE IN LEAFS TRIANGULAR

On Friday, April 30th, the Leafs hosted the Moline Maroons and the Sherrard Tigers.  The teams were treated to near perfect weather conditions.  The daytime high was 70˚ and the winds were less than 5 m.p.h.  Erie-Prophetstown also entered their pole vaulters only.  They had a meet the day before and the host school doesn’t contest the pole vault.  The same schools were also competing for the girls.  This was the only home meet where both genders were competing so honoring the Geneseo seniors with “Senior Night” was a great decision.  Field events began at 4:00 p.m. with action on the track starting at 5:00 p.m.  The Leafs battled Moline all night long in the team competition.  When the “Dust had Settled”, each team had scored 66.50 points to tie.  Class A Sherrard was a strong third (scoring 45 points).

Leading the team were the Leaf Throwers (coached by Coach Kyle Deets) who grabbed all four scoring positions in both the Discus and Shot Put, going 1-2-3-4 in both events thus, scoring 22 of the Leafs’ 66 points.  Way to roll, Men!  Another highlight came in the Pole Vault were Freshman Sensation Cooper Schaad broke his own Freshman School Record.  Cooper cleared 4.12 meters (13′ 06 1/4″) to place a close second in the event.  Team members who met or exceeded the State Meet Standards were High Jumper Karson Emry and both of the “Flyin” Schaad” brothers (Malakai and Cooper) in the Pole Vault.  Great Job, Men!  The team was led by the following Gold Medal (1st Place) performances:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (400 Meter Dash);  Brayden Combs  (800 Meter Run);  Luke Johnsen  (Shot Put);  Nathan McAvoy  (Discus);  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault);  and Gavin Allison, Justin Johnson, Isaac Kuster, Eli DeBrock  (3200 Meter Relay.)

The following team members scored points for the team.  The formula for scoring in the meet was 5-3-2-1 for individual events and 5-3-0 for relay events.

  • 1st Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 1st Place:  Brayden Combs  (800 Meter Run)
  • 1st Place:  Luke Johnsen  (Shot Put)
  • 1st Place:  Nathan McAvoy  (Discus)
  • 1st Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Gavin Allison, Justin Johnson, Isaac Kuster, Eli DeBrock  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Karson Emry  (High Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Teagan Miller  (Discus)
  • 2nd Place:  Kaden Salisbury  (Shot Put)
  • 2nd Place:  Cooper Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 2nd Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke, Malakai Schaad, Will Taylor, Jeron Neal  (400 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Zach Staeger, Will Taylor, Jeron Neal, Hunter Clark-Holke  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Brayden Combs  (Triple Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Luke Johnsen  (Discus)
  • 3rd Place:  Nathan McAvoy  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Teagan Miller  (Shot Put)
  • 3rd Place:  Bode Neff  (800 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Jackson Reade  (High Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Jackson Reade  (Long Jump)
  • 4th Place:  Caleb Durian  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Nathan McAvoy  (100 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Levi Neumann  (Shot Put)
  • 4th Place:  Nate Ryerson  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 4th Place:  Kaden Salisbury  (Discus)

RESULTS

.

AUSTIN IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Freshman Austin Hull who was selected as this week’s “Animal of the Week”

FRESHMAN AUSTIN HULL SELECTED AS THIS WEEK’S
ANIMAL OF THE WEEK AWARD WINNER

Freshman Austin Hull was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of Sunday, April 18th through Saturday, April 24th.  The award was created by Coach Deets and honors a team member selected by committee that includes the coaching staff and the elected captains.  The weekly selection is someone who has trained and/or competed at an extremely high level.  Many team members were considered and ability level plays only a small role in the decision.  All team members are eligible and the award is given on a weekly basis.  An athlete is only eligible to win the award once during the season.  During the week, the team participated in a triangular Sterling and faced both the Rock Island Alleman Pioneers and the host Sterling Golden Warriors on Saturday, April 24th.

Austin’s competition in the meet started in the High Jump.  Austin cleared a personal best height of 1.60 meters (5′ 03″) to tie for 3rd place overall in the Varsity level competition.  Next up was the 100 meter dash where Austin sprinted to a 4th place finish that saw him “stop the clock” at 13.10 seconds.  Next up was the 400 Meter Dash.  Austin sprinted home in 4th place and was timed in 1:00.97.  The scoring table for triangular meets is 5-3-2-1 for 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th places.  Thus, Austin scored 3 1/2 Varsity points for the victorious Geneseo Maple Leafs.  Head Coach Matthew Deets had told the team that no athlete would participate in more than 3 events.  Many team members competed in only one or two events.  This was the first meet of the season and the goal is for no one to get injured.  When one of the 1600 meter relay team members was “held out” due to a minor ailment, Austin found himself volunteering to fill the slot.  Thus, Austin was the only member of the team to participate in FOUR events.  Way to go, Dude!  The fact that you volunteered to do it made it all the better.  Austin teamed up with Brayden Combs, Thomas Allen, and Zach Stoeger to place 3rd in a time of 4:02.38.  Austin anchored the team in 1:04.54cr.  We are pretty sure that he slept well that night :).

This is the first sport that Austin has participated in at the high school level.  Previously, he was a member of the Track and Field team in 8th grade before COVID-19 shut down the season before the first meet was contested last March.  He also participated in Track and Field in 7th grade and qualified for the IESA SECTIONAL MEET in the 400 Meter Dash.  Previous to that, Austin played the outfield in little league Baseball in addition to playing goalie in soccer.  The season if very young but the coaching staff has been extremely impressed with Austin’s work ethic.  He also possesses high levels of both “Passion and Purpose” that are on display on a daily basis.  We are certainly glad that he decided to join our team and are excited to watch Austin continue to improve.  Hopefully, he will be “Dancing in Charleston” (that is where the IHSA State Track and Field Meet is traditionally held) before he graduates from Geneseo High School.  Bringing home some “hardware” might as well be an added goal.  All the best, Austin!

Austin is the proud son of Melyssa Mosely and Jeremy Hull.  Timothy Mosley is his stepdad.  He is also the proud “Baby Bro” to Chris (22 and in the Army) and Jayde (current sophomore in college.)  Austin is the proud “Big Bro” to Lexi Hull (Current 7th grader) and Elijah Mosley (Current 6th Grader.)

Here are Austin’s answers to his “Animal Award Questions”:  FAVORITE FOOD: “Spaghetti”;  FAVORITE MOVIE:  “Jurassic Park”;  FAVORITE MUSIC (genre or group):  Horror”;  (I am not exactly sure what that is but I like scary movies);  ATHLETIC HERO:  Javier Báez (“because I just love the way he plays. He is so fun to watch”);  NICKNAME:  “I did have this one kid who would always call me “Cat” when I did High Jump because of how high I can jump and the hoodie I had always worn”;  WHY DID YOU JOIN THE TRACK TEAM?:   It’s a funny story.  When I was in fifth grade my gym teacher at Southwest Elementary (Mr. Moe) had us running laps around the gym and he saw me running pretty fast so he asked me if I was going to join track and that sparked my interest so that’s how I got my interest in trying out for track.;  WHAT ADVICE DO YOU HAVE FOR ANYONE NEW TO THE SPORT?:  “My advice for in-coming track runners is just have fun and enjoy it even if it may seem tough.  You will get it eventually just try, try, try again.”

Other team members who were nominated and discussed for this week’s “Animal Award” were:  Sophomore Gavin Allison, Senior Tanner Burgett, Sophomore J. Burk, Junior Hunter Clark-Holke, Senior Nate Clark-Holke, Freshman Luke Johnsen, Freshman Luke Maas, Junior Nathan McAvoy, Sophomore Cooper Schaad. and Junior Malakai Schaad.

DREAM BIG

.

HANGIN’ AFTER THE MEET

Pictured are the team members who remained for the entire meet.

LEAFS WIN STERLING TRIANGULAR TO OPEN SEASON

On Saturday, April 24th, the Leafs traveled to Sterling to participate in a triangular meet with the host Sterling Golden Warriors and the Rock Island Alleman Pioneers.  The meet was the teams first chance to compete since the COVID-19 shorted the 2020 season.  That was THIRTEEN MONTHS AGO.  The pandemic has been a challenging time for everyone and it was welcomed news when the IHSA approved spring sports to proceed.  “Things” are certainly different.  The football season ended the day before our competitive season began.  Wrestling is being contested in the spring also.  Our schedule will include mostly Western Big 6 Conference teams.  The team will be allowed a couple of invitationals.  There will also be a conference championship meet and an I.H.S.A. State Series.  That is wonderful news.

On to the meet..  The team was treated to a wonderful day.  The daytime high was 65˚ with little to no wind.  The temperature on the track is usually around ten degrees warmer due to reflective heat.  Not a bad start to the season.  The Leafs took full advantage of the great weather and won eight of the eighteen events in the triangular meet to defeat Sterling and Rock Island Alleman.  The team scores were 1.)  Geneseo  79;  2.)  Sterling  55;  3.)  Alleman  16.  Leading the team were the following Gold Medalists:  Hunter Clark-Holke (400 Meter Dash);  Karson Emery  (High Jump);  Ines Gonzalez  (100  Meter Dash);  Isaac Kuster  (3200 Meter Run);  Nate Ryerson  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles);  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault);  Ines Gonzalez, Nate Ryerson, Joseph Sebastian, Zach Stoeger  (400 Meter Relay);  and Karson Emry, Thomas Allen, Zach Stoeger, Nate Clark-Holke  (800 Meter Relay.)

A special “Shout Out” goes to Freshman Schaad who SMASHED the Freshmen Pole Vault School Record.  Cooper cleared 13′ 00″ (3.96 meters.)  The previous record was held by Brady Rasmussen who cleared 12′ 06″ (3.65 meters) back in 1991.  That was THIRTY YEARS AGO!!!  Way to go, Cooper!  Cooper’s older brother Malakai also had a great day vaulting 14′ 00 1/2″ (4.28 meters.)  Both of the “Flying Schaads” equaled or exceeded the State Meet Standard of 3.96 meters.  They were the only two Leafs to accomplish that feat.  The State Meet Standards are only applicable at the IHSA Sectional Meet later in the season but are always on “Our Radar”.  Way to go, Men!  Also, team members who earned special performance T-Shirts were the following:  Malakai Schaad  (Gold);  Cooper Schaad (Green);  Karson Emry (Red);  and Luke Johnsen (White.)  Overall, the team demonstrated high levels of both Passion and Purpose.  It was simply a wonderful start to the 2021 season.

The following team members scored points for the team.  The formula for scoring in the meet was 5-3-2-1 for individual events and 5-3-0 for relay events.

  • 1st Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 1st Place:  Karson Emery  (High Jump)
  • 1st Place:  Ines Gonzalez  (100  Meter Dash)
  • 1st Place:  Isaac Kuster  (3200 Meter Run)
  • 1st Place:  Nate Ryerson  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Malakai Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Ines Gonzalez, Nate Ryerson, Joseph Sebastian, Zach Stoeger  (400 Meter Relay)
  • 1st Place:  Karson Emry, Thomas Allen, Zach Stoeger, Nate Clark-Holke  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Justin Johnson  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Nathan McAvoy  (Discus)
  • 2nd Place:  Cooper Schaad  (Pole Vault)
  • 2nd Place:  Joseph Sebastian  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 2nd Place:  Max Sottos  (High Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Justin Johnson, Eli DeBrock, Gavin Allison, William Plumley  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Gavin Allison  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Nate Clark-Holke  (Pole Vault)
  • 3rd Place:  Brayden Combs  (800 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Luke Johnsen  (Shot Put)
  • 3rd Place:  Nathan McAvoy  (100 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Nate Ryerson  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Nathan Venneberg  (300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles)
  • 3rd Place (Tie):  Thomas Allen  (High Jump)
  • 3rd Place (Tie):  Austin Hull  (High Jump)
  • 4th Place:  Tanner Burgett  (Pole Vault)
  • 4th Place:  Hunter Clark-Holke  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Austin Hull  (100 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Austin Hull  (400 Meter Dash)

RESULTS

.
.
.
.
.
.
.