Boys Track

|

Geneseo High School

Home

RECENT NEWS AND UPDATES

.

Animal Reed

REED IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Reed Vanderheyden who was selected as the “Animal of the Week”
Award Winner for the week of March 13th – March 19th.

REED VANDERHEYDEN SELECTED AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Junior Reed Vanderheyden was selected by the coaching staff as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of March 13 – March 19th.  During that time, the Leafs competed in a triangular on Tuesday, March 14th and in the NIB-12 Indoor Invitational on Saturday, March 18th.

Reed got his competitive week started on Tuesday, March 14th as the Leafs competed in a triangular with Moline and Sterling.  Reed started his night by winning the 60 Meter High Hurdles in an excellent time of 8.65 FAT.  He followed that up with a photo-finish in the 400 Meter Dash that saw him crossing “da line’ 1/100 of a second behind his teammate and fellow junior, Nick Swartzendruber.  Reed finished his night off by leading off the Leaf’s 1600 Meter Relay that crossed the finish line over 6 seconds up on 2nd place Sterling.  We used the meet as a quality “workout” and tried to keep it pretty low-key.

Reed’s week wasn’t over yet.  He once again toed the line at the NIB-12 Indoor Invitational on Saturday, March 18th.  Reed’s day started with the 60 Meter High Hurdles and saw him win a highly competitive race that saw the top 4 runners all finish within 9/100′s of a second of each other.  Reed crossed the line FIRST with an excellent time of 8.57 FAT.  He next led fellow junior, Nick Swartzendruber, across the finish line by 1/10 of a second as they ran to a 1-2 finish.  Reed finished his day off by anchoring the Maple Leafs’ 1600 Meter Relay team with an excellent split time of 53.34cr and saw the Leafs win by over FIVE SECONDS.

Next up will be the Illinois Top Times Invitational where Reed will run the 60 Meter High Hurdles and anchor our 1600 Meter Relay.  Reed is no stranger to “Big Meet” experience.  His journey started in middle school where he was a key member of the 2012 STATE Cross-Country Team Champions.  He then followed that up with multiple state medals in track and field including STATE TITLES in the 100 Meter High Hurdles in both his 7th and 8th grade years.  He followed that up with unparalleled success at the high school level.  Reed enjoyed a tremendously successful Freshman year that culminated with a new school record and 5th place finish (ALL-STATE HONORS) in the 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles.  He followed that up an even more impressive season that saw Reed help lead the Leafs to a 2ND PLACE TEAM FINISH (Highest in School History.)  Reed’s contributions were numerous and were highlighted with a STATE RUNNER-UP finish and new school record in the 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles and a sub 50 second anchor on Geneseo’s 4th Place STATE MEET finish in the 1600 Meter Relay.  Not too bad of a career for ANYONE.  All of Geneseo is smiling at the fact that Reed is still only a JUNIOR!

Reed has helped to raise the bar in regard to what is possible for an athlete from “Little Geneseo”.  We wish you all the best as our season moves forward.  Your commitment to the sport is rare.  That is a great compliment to your God-Given talent which is tremendously enhanced by your deep sense of Passion and Purpose.  Keep leading via example and get ready to head outdoors.  We are very proud of you and hope your personal goals can be attained.  You have helped to put Geneseo on “da Map”.  Now, as you move forward, don’t ever forget to have FUN each and every day.  Like Coach Deets has said so many times…”The journey is just as important as the end result”.  Treasure it all.  You are a very special young man and deserve everything you achieve.  Keep “Dreaming Big”.  Don’t forget to enjoy the ride.

Reed is the PROUD son of Dana Vanderheyden and Gary Vanderheyden.  He is also the PROUD baby brother of “Leaf Legend” Hannah who is now a sophomore in college and has plenty of STATE Medals herself.  The “Vanderhurdles” have written and are continuing to rewrite Geneseo Track History.  Stay Tuned In!!!!    By the way….the new “do” ROCKS!!!

.

Relay Runners showing new uniforrms

LEAFS BREAK OUT NEW UNIFORMS

Modeling the team’s brand new uniforms are:  Nathan Soria, Reed Vanderheyden, Andrew Benhart, Nick Swartzendruber, and Cayson Frerichs.  These men won both the 1600 Meter & 3200 Meter Relays in addition to scoring in other events (see below.)

LEAFS CLAIM NIB-12 INDOOR BRONZE

On Saturday, March 18th, the Leafs traveled to Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex to participate in the Annual NIB-12 Conference Invitational.  Participating in the meet were teams from:  DeKalb, Geneseo, Kaneland, LaSalle-Peru, Morris, Ottawa, Rochelle, Sterling, Sycamore, and Yorkville.

The meet offers all of the NIB-12 members (actually 10 schools) the chance to get an early season peek at each other.  Each team was limited to two athletes per individual events and one team in each relay.  We decided to load up our relays and try to improve upon the Illinois Top Times Seeds while not over-taxing any team members with huge meet duties. The end result was we didn’t maximize our team point total.  That will happen outdoors for the actual Conference Championship.  We are still very much, a work in progress.  We are still trying to fit all the correct pieces of our “puzzle” into the correct “spots”.  This process will continue during the coming weeks.

Leading the team were the following individual who grabbed some NIB-12 Gold via their first place efforts:  Reed Vanderheyden  (60 Meter High Hurdles & 400 Meter Dash); Nick Swartzendruber, Cayson Frerichs, Nathan Soria, Reed Vanderheyden  (1600 Meter Relay,) and Nick Swartzendruber, Andrew Benhart, Nathan Soria, Cayson Frerichs  (3200 Meter Relay.)  The competition was fierce in every event.  The Leafs ended up 3rd behind strong teams from DeKalb and Yorkville.  Right on our heels were Sterling, and Kaneland. The outdoor NIB-12 Conference promises to be another tremendous meet come the middle of May.  Leafs who scored points in the meet via their top six finish are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Reed Vanderheyden  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Reed Vanderheyden  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 1st Place:  Nick Swartzendruber, Cayson Frerichs, Nathan Soria, Reed Vanderheyden  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 1st Place:  Nick Swartzendruber, Andrew Benhart, Nathan Soria, Cayson Frerichs  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Nick Swartzendruber  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Colton Pischke  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 5th Place:  Blake Duncan  (3200 Meter Run)
  • 5th Place:  Sam Thomas  (Shot Put)
  • 5th Place:  Colton Pischke, Logan Weber, Jordan Seeley, Ben Cosgrave  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 6th Place:  Andrew Benhart  (1600 Meter Run)

RESULTS

.

Duck Dynasty

GOT FUR?

“Da 100-Man Challenge” has been issued

100-MAN CHALLENGE

The 2017 Maple Leaf Boys Track Team currently has 93 members.  That is the LARGEST TEAM that Geneseo has had THIS CENTURY!!!  Coach Fredericks has long had the goal of seeing a team consisting of AT LEAST 100 Men.  The Leafs have been close in the last couple of years, just falling short.  A couple of years ago, the incentive of Coach Fredericks getting a tattoo was suggested by the team and quickly nixed by “da real boss” (MRS. FREDERICKS).  During the past week, Coach Fredericks experienced an “epiphany” when the idea of allowing the team members who want to (and can) grow facial hair to do so (a no-no for any athlete Coach Fredericks has coached from Day One.)  After conferring with Coach Matthew Deets, he decided to offer the 100-Man Challenge.  If the team number reaches or exceeds 100 before the deadline of Friday, March 24th, team members will be allowed to grow facial hair.  When the challenge was offered to the team, the locker room erupted with enthusiasm.  Ultimately, that is the goal of our coaching staff.  To motivate our team.  Coach Fredericks has long been a believer in the power of “strength in numbers”.  Any new team members must “stick it out” and join for the right reason.  It is his sincere hope that we will find 7 or more new team members who will enjoy the experience of being a member of our team and make our team STRONGER.  We have NO weak links.  It should be interesting to see what the next week brings.  DREAM BIG!!!!

.

Animal Coach Deets

COACH DEETS IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Coach Matthew Deets who was selected as the “Animal of the Week”
Award Winner for the week of March 6th – March 12th.

MATTHEW DEETS SELECTED AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Coach Matthew Deets was selected by the TEAM as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner for the week of March 6 – March 12th.  During that time, the Leafs did not compete but had a great week of practice.

This is Coach Deets’ 5th year with us.  He teaches Chemistry and Physics (general and advanced placement) in addition to coaching Track and Field.  We were lucky to find Coach Deets with the help of his former Head Track Coach, Paul Olson of Augustana College.  Coach Olson has been the Head Track Coach at Augustana for 49 years (as of 2017) in addition to having been the Head Cross Country Coach for 51 years, as of last fall.  He is also a teacher first, as evidenced by his PhD and heavy class load.  I turned to Coach Olson when we desperately needed a science teacher who could coach track.  He quickly answered our need with the name of Matthew Deets.  I’ll never forget how he described the incredible work ethic that Matthew had demonstrated to him and told me he was a “lifer”.  I asked him what he meant and he replied that Matthew Deets was a “Once in a Life Catch”.  After working with Matthew Deets for the past five years I couldn’t agree more.  It has been an honor and privilege to watch the teaching and coaching evolution of Matthew Deets.  He has already become one of the best teachers and coaches in our school district and he has only been at this for FIVE YEARS.  It’s hard to comprehend this and extremely exciting to know that he will continue to grow for the rest of his career.  Matthew Deets is a LIFETIME LEARNER.  As good as all of this is, he is even a better person.  Keep “Dreaming Big”, Coach Deets and get ready to attack “da Pile” this coming May at “Dirty’s”.

Matthew is our “Super Coach”.  I coach the distance and middle distance runners with Coach Moe.  Coach Vaden coaches the throwers.  That, currently leaves EVERYTHING ELSE under the direction of Matthew Deets.  He keeps Coach Moe around on some days to help him and we have used Jay Wilson, Chad Thomas, and Arthur Atwell to help with the Pole Vault to some extent.  That leaves a HUGE workload for Matthew Deets.  We are currently a coach short and desperately trying to fill that slot.  In the meantime, Matthew Deets just keeps bringing his “A-GAME”.  That is what he brings each and every single day.  It was pretty cool to see the team want HIM for this award.  Awarding a Coach has never even been a thought.  We had decided to not have an animal for the off week but the team’s voice has been heard.  Thanks Coach Deets for being such an outstanding TEACHER AND COACH.  Geneseo was very lucky you decided to come to “da Maple City”.

Matthew prepped at Polo High School in Polo, Illinois were he was a 4-year Varsity Track Award winner participating in the hurdles and triple jump and anywhere else they needed him.  He also played football all 4 years (2 Varsity Letters) “da boy can HIT”.  He also threw in one year of Wrestling.  The he moved onto Augustana College where he was a 4-year Varsity Letter Winner and 2 time All-Conference Award Winner in BOTH the Indoor Heptathlon and outdoor Decathlon.  He is still in great shape and routinely jumps into workouts with the team.  Way to lead by example, Coach Deets.

Matthew is the proud husband to the musically accomplished (cello) Lauryn.  Lauren is a fellow educator in the Pleasant Valley School District where she teaches music.  Not to be outdone, Matthew is also an accomplished Barbershop Singer.  Who Knew?  A man of many secrets.  Matthew and Lauryn are also the proud parents of Josephine (3 months old.)  Matthew is the proud son of Kevin and Janne Deets.  He is also the proud younger brother of Ryan Deets (current Polo Track Coach) and baby brother Kyle (current Augie Women’s Throws Coach.)  All three brothers are PROUD AUGUSTANA COLLEGE GRADUATES and TRACK AND FIELD ALUMNS!!!

.

Luke and Andrew

JUST “HANGING OUT”

Pictured are Senior Lucas Hofer and Andrew Pischke.  Andrew made his season debut in both
the 60 Meter Dash and the 200 Meter Dash (LANE 5.)  Each man is a returning All-Stater.
“Hof” is still on the “I.R.” for the time being but is making steady progress.

LEAFS TRIUMPHANT IN STERLING TRIANGULAR

On Tuesday, March 14th, the Leafs traveled to Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex to compete in a triangular with the host Sterling Golden Warriors and the Moline Maroons.  There were also three girls teams (Alleman, Moline, and Sterling.)  The fact that the meet was COED was a good thing, even though it was a school night, as it allowed for critical recovery time in between events.  The field events started at 4:30 p.m. while the running events began at 5:00 p.m.

Our coaching staff pieced together the entries not concerned with optimal scoring.  We wanted to see a lot of Leafs run in relays.  As a result, we ran three teams in the 3200 Meter Relay, five teams in the 800 Meter Relay, and SEVEN teams in the 1600 Meter Relay.  Our team currently has NINETY-TWO Team Members (that is the largest team Geneseo has had this CENTURY!!!)  An even better comment is that even though the 400 Meter Run is an extremely challenging distance to race, seven teams were entered to run the 1600 Meter Relay which involved 28 men.  All seven teams raced.  Our seniors are doing a tremendous job of leading and our team is certainly a work in progress as we attempt to put “this puzzle” together and optimize each athlete’s talents.  The team’s willingness to try anything and everything goes a long way into explaining why this is such a special group.  Only time and a lot of hard work will take us to our optimal level.  Stay tuned in for further updates.  Thus far both thumbs are up.

The team was led by the following 1st place finishers:  Nick Swartzendruber  (400 Meter Dash);  Sam Thomas  (Shot Put);  Reed Vanderheyden  (60 Meter High Hurdles);  Jacob Verplaetse  (Pole Vault);  Colton Pischke, Logan Weber, Jordan Seeley, Ben Cosgrave  (800 Meter Relay);  Reed Vanderheyden, Andrew Benhart, Kaden Rink, Cayson Frerichs  (1600 Meter Relay-A Team);  and Andrew Benhart, Kaden Rink, Peter Rizzo, Carson Cocquit)  (3200 Meter Relay-A Team.)  Scoring was (5-3-2-1 for Individual Events and 5-3-0 for Relay Events.  Leafs who scored points in the meet either placed in the top 4 individually or participated in a relay team that placed in the top 2.  Leafs scoring in the meet are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Nick Swartzendruber  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 1st Place:  Sam Thomas  (Shot Put)
  • 1st Place:  Reed Vanderheyden  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Jacob Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Colton Pischke, Logan Weber, Jordan Seeley, Ben Cosgrave  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 1st Place:  Reed Vanderheyden, Andrew Benhart, Kaden Rink, Cayson Frerichs  (1600 Meter Relay-A Team)
  • 1st Place:  Andrew Benhart, Kaden Rink, Peter Rizzo, Carson Cocquit)  (3200 Meter Relay-A Team)
  • 2nd Place:  Ben Cosgrave  (Long Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Blake Duncan  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 2nd Place:  Noah Sebastian  (800 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Reed Venderheyden  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 2nd Place:  Raymond Venneberg  (Pole Vault)
  • 2nd Place:  Nick Swartzendruber, Nathan Soria, Jordan Seeley, Colton Pischke  (1600 Meter Relay-B Team)
  • 2nd Place:  Cayson Frerichs, Kyle Sellers, Andrew Rizzo, Neo Colter  (3200 Meter Relay-B Team)
  • 3rd Place:  Cameron Darin  (Pole Vault)
  • 3rd Place:  Ryver Griffin  (Triple Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Cole Howard  (Shot Put)
  • 3rd Place:  Nathan Soria  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Ben Cosgrave  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 4th Place:  Ben Cosgrave  (Triple Jump)
  • 4th Place:  Zach Humphrey  (Shot Put)
  • 4th Place:  Andrew Pischke  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Colton Pischke  (60 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Andrew Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)

RESULTS

.

Animal Kyle

KYLE IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Senior Kyle Sellers who was selected as the “Animal of the Week” Award Winner
for the week of February 27th – March 5th.

KYLE SELLERS SELECTED AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Senior Kyle Sellers was selected by the Geneseo coaching staff as the “Animal of the Week” award winner for the week of February 27 – March 5th.  During that time, the Leafs competed in both the Quad City Indoor Invitational on Tuesday, February 28th and Wednesday, March 1st and the Sterling Gold Medal Invitational on Saturday, March 4th.

Kyle’s week started on Wednesday, March 1st at Augustana College’s Pepsico Center.  The Leafs were participating in the 22nd Annual Quad City Indoor Invitational.  The field included 16 quality teams.  Kyle started his night by leading off the 3200 Meter Relay.  He ROARED through the first 400 meters in 59 seconds showing tremendous “Passion and Purpose”.  Kyle tied up a bit but held on bravely for a split time of 2:09.54cr and helped the team claim one of only two First Places on the night as the team broke the tape with a winning time of 8:24.59.  He then toed “da line” in the 1600 Meter Relay Exhibition which directly followed the “Varsity” race.  Kyle got out nicely as the lead-off man and sprinted to a fine split of 55.34cr.  Kyle was unable to attend our first meet (Knox College Indoor Invitational) due to a scholarship interview conflict that was unavoidable.  Thus, this was his season debut.  It was a very nice start to the season for Mr. Sellers.

Next up was the Sterling Gold Medal Invitational held at Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex.  We allowed Kyle the opportunity to choose his events and he selected to race in the open 800 Meter Run and in the 1600 Meter Relay.  The 800 Meter Run was a very competitive field and Kyle did a good job of positioning himself as he rolled through the 400 Meter Split in 62 seconds and looked great.  He kept moving up in the 2nd 400 and passed several runners to grab 5th place in a season best time of 2:09.04c.  He then “laced’em up again” for the 1600 Meter Relay.  This time he was on the Varsity and threw down a season-best tying time of 55.34c running the 3rd leg all by himself.  Way to Roll, Kyle Sellers.

Kyle is no stranger to success at the Varsity Level.  He has, in his high school career, earned FOUR Varsity Letters in Cross Country and has already wrapped up his 2nd in Track (he played Baseball his first two years with the Freshmen and Sophomore Teams.)  He also has a season of Freshmen Basketball on his resume (I guess that’s why he kicks my butt every time we play some “ball”.  Kyle is a very talented young man with a HUGE desire to excel.  He has also been a strong leader via example for our team.  Keep up the good job, Kyle.  You deserve all the success you’ve earned and MORE.  DREAM BIG!!!!  Hopefully, you’ll be finding yourself in the STATE FINALS come late May.

Prior to high school Kyle starred at the Middle School Level in both XC and Track.  He ran in the State Championship on the track team as a part of the 800 Meter Relay as a 7th grader.  In addition, he just missed the Top 7 in XC as an 8th grader and then ran in the Top 7 all season long as an 8th grader.  He helped lead the team to the STATE CHAMPIONSHIP as the team was tied after 5 men and they had to go to the 6th man.  The fact that Kyle’s finish was better was the deciding factor.  A total team victory.  I will never forget the smiles on the boys faces as they were presented the CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY!

Kyle is the proud son of Jamie and Cory Sellers.  He is also the proud older brother of Jack (09.)  All the best during the rest of the season and beyond, Kyle.  You are a classy young man and we are proud to be your coaches.  You have been successful at everything you’ve gone “all in” on and I know that will continue for the rest of your life.  There is something magical about being a senior.  Use it well and go and capture your goals.  Don’t forget to enjoy the ride.

.

Reed and Colton

DOUBLE TROUBLE

Pictured are Geneseo Hurdlers Reed Vanderheyden and Colton Pischke.
Each man enjoyed a big day for the Leafs and tied (to the 1/100) in the 60 H.H.

LEAFS ROLL AT STERLING GOLD MEDAL INVITATIONAL

On Saturday, March 4th, the Leafs traveled to Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex to participate in the Sterling Gold Medal Invitational.  The field included teams from:  Dixon, Geneseo, Indian Creek, Oregon, Rock Falls, and Sterling.  We love the fact that the meet allows for unlimited entries so everyone who was healthy and available was offered the opportunity for competition at one of the best high school indoor tracks in the State of Illinois.

Due to various conflicts (primarily a band and choir conflict) the team was competing without THIRTY-FOUR team members.  OUCH!  Oh well, the men who were able to compete really competed at a high level.  The meet was non-scored but I scored it anyway.  Without the Leafs trying to maximize scoring mythical team scoring was 1.)  Geneseo  170;  2.)  Dixon  115;  3.)  Sterling  70;  4.)  Oregon  39;  5.)  Rock Falls  33;  6.)  Indian Creek  2.

The team grabbed SEVEN first place finishes to lead the way.  The following Leafs attained GOLD MEDALS:  Colton Pischke  (60 Meter High Hurdles (tie);  Nick Swartzendruber  (800 Meter Run);  Reed Vanderheyden (60 Meter High Hurdles (tie), 200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash);  Jacob Verplaetse  (Pole Vault), and the 1600 Meter Relay  (Nick Swartzendruber, Andrew Benhart, Kyle Sellers, Nathan Soria.)

Team members who scored “mythical” team points via their top 6 place finish included the following men:

  • 1st Place Tie:  Colton Pischke  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Nick Swartzendruber  (800 Meter Run)
  • 1st Place Tie:  Reed Vanderheyden  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 1st Place:  Reed Vanderheyden  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 1st Place:  Reed Vanderheyden  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 1st Place:  Jacob Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)
  • 1st Place:  Nick Swartzendruber, Andrew Benhart, Kyle Sellers, Nathan Soria  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Kyle Hofer  (Triple Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Cole Howard  (Shot Put)
  • 2nd Place Tie:  Colton Pischke  (60 Meter Dash)
  • 2nd Place;  Nathan Soria  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Raymond Venneberg  (Pole Vault)
  • 2nd Place:  Blake Duncan, Brandon Ramos, Neo Colter, Carson Cocquit  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Andrew Benhart  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Carson Cocquit  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 3rd Place:  Ben Cosgrave  (Long Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Dalton Stamp, Logan Weber, Jordan Seeley, Ben Cosgrave  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 4th Place Tie:  Ben Cosgrave  (60 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 4th Place:  Zach Humphrey  (Shot Put)
  • 4th Place:  Nathan Lambert  (Triple Jump)
  • 4th Place:  Kaden Rink  (800 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Dalton Stamp  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 4th Place:  Andrew Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)
  • 5th Place:  Billy Cosgrave  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 5th Place:  Colton Pischke  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 5th Place:  Kyle Sellers  (800 Meter Run)
  • 5th Place Tie:  Dalton Stamp  (60 Meter Dash)
  • 6th Place:  Billy Cosgrave  (High Jump)

RESULTS

.

With the Baton

Q.C.A. GOLD MEDALISTS

Pictured are:  Kyle Sellers, Andrew Benhart, Nick Swartzendruber, Nathan Soria, and
Reed Vanderheyden.  These 5 men were a part of either (or both) the 1600 Meter Relay and
the 3200 Meter Relay.  Each Relay EARNED GOLD via their FIRST PLACE FINISHES

LEAFS PLACE 3RD AT QUAD CITY INDOOR INVITE

On Tuesday and Wednesday, February 28th and March 1st, the Leafs traveled to the campus of Augustana College to participate in the 22nd Annual Quad City Indoor Track and Field Invitational.  The field events were held in the Carver Center on Tuesday evening while the running events were held on Wednesday in the Pepsico Building.  The field included teams from:
Alleman, Assumption, Bettendorf, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Davenport West, Geneseo, Mercer County, Moline, Muscatine, North Scott, Orion, Pleasant Valley, Rock Island, Rockridge, and United Township.

It is still VERY early in the season and we tried to be as careful as possible with our entries.  Our number one goal is to field our optimal team when it matters the most which is what we call “Championship Meet Season”.  We define that as starting with Geneseo’s John McCorminck Geneseo Track and Field Invitational.  With that in mind, the boys came ready to compete with the best in the Q.C.A.  The 16-team field guaranteed a quality field in every event.  The meet format was sprint-orientated with minimal recovery time for distance runners (no doubling) and included no 800 meter run.

Daddy Coaches and Babies

FAN SUPPORT

Pictured are Josie Deets and Callen Moe who came out to support the team.  They are being supported by their Daddies (Matthew Deets and Philip Moe.)  This was Josie’s first track meet!!!

LEAFS ROLL AT GOLD MEDAL INVITATIONAL

On Saturday, March 4th the Leafs traveled to Sterling’s Westwood Sports Complex to participate in the annual Sterling Gold Medal Invitational.  The meet offers unlimited entrees so all available team members could compete.  We did have a band/choir conflict so we were missing quite a few men.  Participating in the meet were teams from Dixon, Geneseo, Indian Creek, Oregon, Rock Falls, and Sterling.

The Leafs were able to claim two first place finishes in the tough field as both the 1600 and 3200 Meter Relays who each claimed GOLD.  The 1600 Meter Relay Team consisted of:  Nick Swartzendruber, Andrew Benhart, Nathan Soria, and Reed Vanderheyden while the 3200 Meter Relay included:  Kyle Sellers, Andrew Benhart, Nick Swartzendruber, and Nathan Soria.  The Leafs also received Top 3 finishes from:  Colton Pischke  (55 Meter High Hurdles);  Raymond Venneberg  (Pole Vault);  Cole Howard  (Shot Put);  Reed Venderheyden  (55 Meter High Hurdles);  and Jacob Verplaetse  (Pole Vault.)

Team members who scored points in the meet via their top 6 place finishes are listed below:

  • 1st Place:  Nick Swartzendruber, Andrew Benhart, Nathan Soria, Reed Vanderheyden (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 1st Place:  Kyle Sellers, Andrew Benhart, Nick Swartzendruber, Nathan Soria  (3200 Meter Relay)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke  (55 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 2nd Place:  Raymond Venneberg  (Pole Vault)
  • 3rd Place:  Cole Howard  (Shot Put)
  • 3rd Place:  Reed Venderheyden  (55 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 3rd Place:  Jacob Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)
  • 6th Place:  Dalton Stamp, Logan Weber, Jordan Seeley, Ben Cosgrave  (800 Meter Relay)

RESULTS

.
Animal Jordan

JORDAN IS AN ANIMAL

Pictured is Freshman Jordan Seeley who was selected as this season’s first
“Animal of the Week” Award Winner

JORDAN SEELEY SELECTED AS THIS WEEK’S “ANIMAL OF THE WEEK”

Freshman Jordan Seeley was selected by the Geneseo coaching staff as the team’s first “Animal of the Week” award winner for the week of February 20 – February 26.  During that time, the Leafs competed in the Knox College Indoor Invitational on Friday, February 24th.

It is unusual for a freshman to be selected as the first “Animal of the Week” award winner.  Following the completion of the Knox College Indoor Invitational, the coaching staff put their heads together and after a lengthy discussion, MANY team members were considered and Jordan was unanimously selected.  Factors that went into the decision were many and the fact that Jordan participated in the winter track summit was a plus.  Add to that the fact that Jordan considers himself to be a 100 meter / 200 meter dash man and was willing to run both the 800 meter relay and 1600 meter relays even though the 400 meter distance is, in his eyes, a bit over his distance.  After discussing the reasoning of why he was placed in both events he smiled and told us he’d do his best.

This was our first meet of the season and the coaching staff decided to try to balance out our relay entries instead of “loading” one team.  Jordan’s 800 Meter Relay team raced to 6th place with a time of 1:43.63 with Jordan running the 3rd leg running an impressive split time of 24.78hr (the h represents a hand-held time and the r represents the fact that it was a relay split.)  Jordan’s time ended up being the 2nd fastest 200 meter split on the ENTIRE TEAM.  That was a pretty awesome way for him to begin his high school track and field career.  He was pretty tired after the race but had a HUGE smile on his face after we shared the split times with the relay members.

After a lengthy recovery, Jordan toed “da line” again in the meet’s final event.  That would be the 1600 Meter Relay.  Once again, we tried to balance the teams and were truly uncertain which of our teams would lead the way.  Jordan’s team ROARED to 2nd place in the meet with him running the anchor leg in an impressive 56.84cr (c =’d converted to FAT by rounding up the 1/10 and then adding .24;  and the r =’s relay.)  The reason we convert the relay splits for the 1600 meter relay and 3200 meter relays is for team rankings that are all done with FAT times or converted times for consistency.  Jordan was pretty tired after his race but handled the challenge with tremendous poise.  He raced with a tremendous amount of “passion and purpose”.  He had the 3rd fastest split on his team and was the ONLY freshman in the event for the Leafs.

He not only accepted the challenge of participating in the 1600 Meter Relay, but he raced it with impressive tactics and pacing.  He was uncertain how it would turn out and honestly voiced his doubts before the race with the coaching staff.  Then he demonstrated the trust in our coaching staff that is critical if we are going to become the team we hope to become by accepting the challenge and giving it his best effort.  He did this with such a “team first” attitude that he earned this season’s first “Animal of the Week” Award.  Jordan’s potential is “SCARY GOOD”.  What a great way to start the season.  All the best in the coming weeks, months, and years, Jordan.  We are extremely glad you made the decision to become a part of this team and become a “difference maker”.  In addition, your leadership via example is omnipotent (ALL IMPORTANT.)  Job Well Done!

Jordan is no stranger to athletics.  He enjoyed an impressive middle school track experience by qualifying for the STATE FINALS in the 800 Meter Relay as both a 7th AND 8th Grader.  He was also robbed of a trip in the 100 Meter Dash (yea…we’re biased but it’s true.)  He followed that up with a STRONG freshman soccer season where he saw action at the freshmen, sophomore, junior varsity, and varsity levels.  He led the freshman team in assists and scored a “boatload” of goals along the way.

Jordan is the proud son of Shane and Chris Seeley.  He is also the “baby” brother to Joshua (27) and Justin (21.)  The sky is the limit, Jordan.  DREAM BIG and continue chase your potential.  Don’t forget to enjoy the ride.

.

Knox College Winners

DUNCAN AND SWARTZENDRUBER LEAD LEAFS

Pictured are Juniors Nick Swartzendruber and Blake Duncan
who were the Leaf’s Two Gold Medalists

LEAFS OPEN SEASON AT KNOX COLLEGE

On Friday, February 24th, the Leafs traveled to T. Fleming Field House on the campus of Knox College to participate in the traditional season opener.  The field included teams from:  Dunlap, Elmwood, Galesburg, Geneseo, and Peoria Notre Dame.  The meet was non-scored and featured a format changed because of a reduction in teams which allowed for unlimited entries.  The end result was everyone that was healthy and available was able to compete and the meet was finished by around 9:15 p.m.

Last season this meet was moved up two weeks due to a facility conflict with Knox College hosting their indoor conference meet.  This conflict allowed us to join the fun at the Quad City Indoor Invitational hosted by Rock Island High School at Augustana College.  We had so much fun last year that we decided to keep both meets on the schedule even though that ends up giving us three meets in nine days (Sterling Gold Medal Meet on Saturday, March 4th.)  As a result, we were extremely careful with our entries and considered Friday’s meet as a “rust buster” to start the season off.

Leading the charge were Gold Medalists Blake Duncan and Nick Swartzendruber who won the 1600 Meter Run and 800 Meter Run respectfully.  Each man is only a junior which put a smile on the coaching staff’s faces.  Adding strong 2nd place finishes were:  Colton Pischke (High Jump & 55 Meter High Hurdles);  Nathan Soria  (800 Meter Run);  Reed Vanderheyden  (400 Meter Dash);  and the 1600 Meter Relay team of Nick Swartzendruber, Andrew Benhart, Carson Cocquit, Jordan Seeley.  The following Leafs placed in the top 6 earning Varsity Points:

  • 1st Place:  Blake Duncan  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 1st Place:  Nick Swartzendruber  (800 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place Tie:  Colton Pischke  (High Jump)
  • 2nd Place:  Colton Pischke  (55 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 2nd Place:  Nathan Soria  (800 Meter Run)
  • 2nd Place:  Reed Vanderheyden  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 2nd Place:  Nick Swartzendruber, Andrew Benhart, Carson Cocquit, Jordan Seeley  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place:  Andrew Benhart  (800 Meter Run)
  • 3rd Place:  Ben Cosgrave  (Triple Jump)
  • 3rd Place:  Cole Howard  (Shot Put)
  • 3rd Place:  Reed Vanderheyden  (55 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 3rd Place Tie:  Jacob Verplaetse  (Pole Vault)
  • 3rd Place:  Dalton Stamp, Logan Weber, Max Bealer, Nathan Carroll  (800 Meter Relay)
  • 3rd Place Tie:  Raymond Venneberg  (Pole Vault)
  • 3rd Place:  Nathan Soria, Nathan Carroll, Drew Rapps, Noah Sebastian  (1600 Meter Relay)
  • 4th Place:  Brandon Ramos  (1600 Meter Run)
  • 4th Place:  Dalton Stamp  (55 Meter Dash)
  • 5th Place Tie:  Kade Coons  (High Jump)
  • 5th Place Tie:  Cameron Darin  (Pole Vault)
  • 5th Place Tie:  Nathan Lambert  (High Jump)
  • 5th Place:  Colton Pischke  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 5th Place:  Dalton Stamp  (200 Meter Dash)
  • 6th Place:  Carson Cocquit  (800 Meter Run)
  • 6th Place:  Ben Cosgrave  (55 Meter High Hurdles)
  • 6th Place:  Kyle Hofer  (400 Meter Dash)
  • 6th Place:  Drew Rapps, Kade Coons, Jordan Seeley, Nathan Lambert  (800 Meter Relay)

RESULTS

.

Callen on Wheels

CALLEN MOE SAYS IT’S TIME TO ROLL

Pictured is Callen Moe who is 0 years of age.
He has been watching the team and feels it is time to enter competition.
His goal?!  Have fun and aim for a personal best every time out!

LET’S GO LEAFS!

.

We Want You

2017 SEASON BEGINS

-Full Team Practice will begin on Monday, February 6th.
We will meet in Coach Deets’ room (36)
Come Dressed to Practice (We will be going outside whenever it is possible.)
Anyone is welcome.  No experience is required.

COME ON OUT AND JOIN THE FUN